The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:07 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 11:09 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 10:39 pm
Posts: 1
I have installed Wings of Power 3 Spitfire with windows 7, and although it seems to have loaded correctly,and managed to start a flight, but damaged the prop on the way out. Now, the program won't reset,and have a buggered prop forever, it seems. How can I reset the program,or take it to the workshop? The engine won't start, of course,without a whole prop.?
bruno1600


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:12 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27243
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Use the maintenance hanger to repair the prop, and other engine damage that may have occured.

Please make sure you read through the extensive manuals found under start >> all programs >> A2A Simulations.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 1894
Location: Thursday Island Queensland Australia near YHID
Maintenance hanger found by shift+7

_________________
Ron
B-17 AIRFRAME 710 HRS PLUS AND CLIMBING
ImageImageImageImage


Image
GIGABYTE X58A-UD5 MB, INTEL I7 950, 12GB DOMINATOR-GT DDR3 RAM, WIN7 64, GIGABYTE SUPER OVER CLOCK GTX 560 TI 1GB GGDDR5 1000Mz, CORSAIR 850W PS, NOCTUA NH-D14,
TRACKIR 5 & TrackClipPro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:57 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:56 am
Posts: 3
When using an Apple keyboard and Windows 7, I am unable to call up the maintenance hanger ( Spitfire ) by using Shift 7.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 1:26 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:07 pm
Posts: 45
Don't use an apple, plain and simple.

_________________
Jshek
FASA Dedicated Staff Member
TeamSpeak 3 @ "ts3.digitalthemepark.com"
Facebook @ http://www.facebook.com/FsxAirSportsAssociation
Website @ http://www.fsxairsports.com

Image

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:38 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:17 pm
Posts: 42
I would love to have both a flash new PC on my desk next to my iMac, but needs must I too fly on a mac ...

I've had no issues with accessing the maintenance hangar or other screens with the mac (using boot camp), but I would recommend using the larger, wired, keyboard rather than the default wireless model - it gives you a keypad and all of the function keys.

Cheers,

Byron

--
Byron Farrow

_________________
--
Byron Farrow
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:51 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:37 am
Posts: 2
I pranged my spitfire on landing and broke the prop. I can go to the hangar and do a complete overhaul, even change to a 3-blade prop and get a clean bill of health. This appears correctly on the aircraft at the runway, but unfortunately the aircraft then settles vertically onto its nosecone. I've tried everything as a tech novice I can think of but each time I restart it reverts to the broken prop. Any suggestions gratefully received!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP 3 Spitfire FSX
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:06 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27243
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
sooty tern wrote:
I pranged my spitfire on landing and broke the prop. I can go to the hangar and do a complete overhaul, even change to a 3-blade prop and get a clean bill of health. This appears correctly on the aircraft at the runway, but unfortunately the aircraft then settles vertically onto its nosecone. I've tried everything as a tech novice I can think of but each time I restart it reverts to the broken prop. Any suggestions gratefully received!


Hello,

if you can start a new thread with the details of your issue we can better help you troublesoot your issue.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group