The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:38 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WOP Spitfire
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:42 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 2:04 am
Posts: 8
Hello there, I have 4 A2A aircraft in my fleet namely cessna 172,cherokee 180, T6 texan and WOP spitfire , all the aircraft were purchased from A2A accusim except for the Spitfire, which, if I remember correctly, I bought from one of the pilot shops via the internet.
The problem I have is that the only prop available to me is the two blade . Is there anyway that I could obtain an update for the Three bladed prop without having to go to the expense of buying another version from Accusim?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP Spitfire
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:03 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1210
Location: LBSF
Hi,

Make sure you checked "Show all variations" when selecting your aircraft as a start. A2A Spitfire is actually two plane models (Mk I and Mk II) with two variants each. The simulated props are three types - fixed pitch, variable pitch and constant speed propeller.
Spitfire Mk I, can choose between the fixed pitch prop and the three bladed variable pitch. In Spitfire Mk II model you can choose between the the constant speed prop and again the 2 bladed wooded fixed pitch one.
I recommend you get the Accu-Sim package if you don't have it, it adds a lot more to the experience + wear and tear in the hangar.

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP Spitfire
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:33 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1203
Location: Wales
Do you have the WOP 2, or the WOP 3 Spitfire?

The WOP 3 Spitfire is the one with the separate Accu-Sim package and you cannot easily change the prop without the Accu-Sim package installed.

If you don't have the Accu-Sim part of the sim, then you need to delete and replace the .dat files found in <your documents>\A2A\FSX\Spitfire, with the ones available for download in this thread.
https://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewto ... 77&t=37974

Cheers

Steve.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WOP Spitfire
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:26 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28486
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

if you just have the base Spitfire and dont have the Accu-sim realism package for the Sptifire then please follow the link from bladerunner900 post which links to the fix for you to get the correct props.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group