The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:09 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:47 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 6
All worked fine til two days ago when I would select one to fly out with and they all either make fsx either restart or ctd... help please.


Last edited by Mrjp9901 on Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:58 am 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello and welcome to the forums,

we will need some more information from you. Which products do you have, are they updated, what hardware do you have and most importantly what changed on your system in the two days as it sounds like something changed to break all your simulations.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:08 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 6
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello and welcome to the forums,

we will need some more information from you. Which products do you have, are they updated, what hardware do you have and most importantly what changed on your system in the two days as it sounds like something changed to break all your simulations.

thanks,
Lewis

I have the p51 mil and civ, b17, p40, c172, c182, Comanche, pa180, spitfire, p47, and t6 (all accusim), all updated to most recent patch, and I have windows 8.1, and nothing changed. Thank you for your help in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:11 pm 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the programs wont suddenly stop working as 0's and 1's will only do as they are told. So something must have changed on your system between them working and not working. For example a windows update or a new driver etc etc.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:15 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 6
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

the programs wont suddenly stop working as 0's and 1's will only do as they are told. So something must have changed on your system between them working and not working. For example a windows update or a new driver etc etc.

thanks,
Lewis

To my knowledge nothing happened. If something did happen it must've happened on its own, because I don't remember doing anything. Not calling you a liar I'm just not understanding why all of the sudden my accusing birds won't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:20 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: Devon,UK
They are accusim aircraft not accusing.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:36 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 6
speedy70 wrote:
They are accusim aircraft not accusing.

Regards

I know my phone likes to autocorrect everything sorry, your highness.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:32 am 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Its ok its not a liar thing its a pure technical thing, a compuer program does as it does it cannot re-write itself to break itself. So the challenge here is trying to find what changed for it to run fine and not fine.

How are you loading the flights?

Whats your default flight, have you changed it recently?

Slight unrelated but fast becoming related as win8 is slowly left behind, Is there any reason you didn't do the free update to the better windows 10 version?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:53 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: Devon,UK
I was just trying to help you.

This is a very helpful friendly forum and posts like your reply to me are neither helpful or called for.

Regards Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:48 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 6
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Its ok its not a liar thing its a pure technical thing, a compuer program does as it does it cannot re-write itself to break itself. So the challenge here is trying to find what changed for it to run fine and not fine.

How are you loading the flights?

Whats your default flight, have you changed it recently?

Slight unrelated but fast becoming related as win8 is slowly left behind, Is there any reason you didn't do the free update to the better windows 10 version?

thanks,
Lewis

The default flight has not been changed from the Friday harbor and ultralight aircraft. I've tried loading the aircraft first, and doing the starting airport first and then selecting the aircraft.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:49 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 6
Mrjp9901 wrote:
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Its ok its not a liar thing its a pure technical thing, a compuer program does as it does it cannot re-write itself to break itself. So the challenge here is trying to find what changed for it to run fine and not fine.

How are you loading the flights?

Whats your default flight, have you changed it recently?

Slight unrelated but fast becoming related as win8 is slowly left behind, Is there any reason you didn't do the free update to the better windows 10 version?

thanks,
Lewis

The default flight has not been changed from the Friday harbor and ultralight aircraft. I've tried loading the aircraft first, and doing the starting airport first and then selecting the aircraft.

And I haven't done the win10 update yet because I don't know how to (I'm bad with computers)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:59 pm 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the next time it crashes you will want to look at your event viewer to check the exact error you are recieving and which file is crashing.

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-open-E ... -Windows-8

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group