The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vatsim?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:21 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:11 pm
Posts: 4
Hi there,

Both me and my friend own this product (We bought it last night and tried it out earlier today) but for the life of us we couldn't get each other to show up as a Spitfire... It would always come up as a CRJ or an Extra300S...

We tried these ICAO's:
SPIT
SASP

We both have these fixed too:
Image

& it's annoying as the A2a Spitfire is there too...


Any help is appreciated!
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:23 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

you might want to ask VATSIM or Vpilot as that's not an aircraft issue on our end. I know for things like normal MP and JoinFS everything's working great.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:22 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:11 pm
Posts: 4
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

you might want to ask VATSIM or Vpilot as that's not an aircraft issue on our end. I know for things like normal MP and JoinFS everything's working great.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A


That's fair, I know it's not an A2A issue but I was only posting to see if anyone knew a fix or anything :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 11:49 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 3:18 am
Posts: 329
Hi,

Just change the following like in the aircraft.cfg:

atc_model=Spitfire

Into:

atc_model=Spit

Rescan and the models are identified.

Marcel

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group