The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:29 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
When I do a cold start with the new spitfire, I can't roll after startup. Brake gauge indicates all brakes are off. I cycle them and see the needles move, but the plane won't budge. I verified with the shift-3 menu and visually that the cocks were not in.

When I do autostart everything works fine. What could I be missing?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:58 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 5172
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Are you on ORBX grass by any chance. There is, from memory, a problem with ground friction sometimes?

_________________
Image Image
Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:06 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
I use no add-on scenery.
Plus, it works if I autostart.
Only when I start it from cold and dark do I have this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 9:57 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 5172
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Ok, I'll refer it on. There is an old "stuck" bug that affects several FSX aircraft but I can't quite remember what it was. I don't think you are missing anything,

regards

Darryl

_________________
Image Image
Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:32 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Are you loading into a default flight situation. It is advised against creating a default flight using a complex simulation, this includes our Accu-sim aircraft.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:52 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
Not sure what you mean by default. I typically use FSUIPC's previous flight or load a flight that has been saved.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:52 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ok, that might be the issue. Can you just load into the default aircraft using free flight and not FSUIPC to load in or any saved flight.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:15 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
Loaded a scenario with your A2A C172 and then loaded the Spit.
Worked fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:06 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ok good stuff, but bare in mind thats another complex simulation. Good practice is to load a default aircraft first and then load a complex sim.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:14 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
I've flown many hours in the C172 with no problems. Only the Spit showed a problem. Spent some time with the T6 and there were no problems. I use FSUIPC to load the previous flight because I'm on a cross country across the USA. Can't use the Spit for cross country as there is no build-in GPS and P3D in VR doesn't show 'external' windows. Is there a way to incorporate a gps into the cockpit?
Like in the T6/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:42 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1818
Having just released the updated version for P3Dv4, I doubt A2A has plans to crack open the panel and make room for a GPS. You can still do cross country flights in the Spitfire, using a map (shift 5) and a compass (2 variant on-board)! :D


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:12 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
That's the problem...maps etc don't show up in VR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1818
Oh, yes, you said that earlier...hmm. I guess, in your case, every flight will be an adventure!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:43 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
burns wrote:
I've flown many hours in the C172 with no problems. Only the Spit showed a problem. Spent some time with the T6 and there were no problems. I use FSUIPC to load the previous flight because I'm on a cross country across the USA. Can't use the Spit for cross country as there is no build-in GPS and P3D in VR doesn't show 'external' windows. Is there a way to incorporate a gps into the cockpit?
Like in the T6/


Just because its worked in the past doesn't mean it will in the future. This is why its recommended and good practice to not do what you have been doing and so prevent such situations occuring.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:06 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:39 pm
Posts: 65
Lewis - A2A wrote:
burns wrote:
I've flown many hours in the C172 with no problems. Only the Spit showed a problem. Spent some time with the T6 and there were no problems. I use FSUIPC to load the previous flight because I'm on a cross country across the USA. Can't use the Spit for cross country as there is no build-in GPS and P3D in VR doesn't show 'external' windows. Is there a way to incorporate a gps into the cockpit?
Like in the T6/


Just because its worked in the past doesn't mean it will in the future. This is why its recommended and good practice to not do what you have been doing and so prevent such situations occuring.

thanks,
Lewis


So what you're saying is I shouldn't load a default aircraft first just because it worked in the past... ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group