The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:30 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:39 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
I am able to find the configurator for the Spitfire using the following path

C:\programFiles[86]\Steam\steamapps\common\FSX\A2A\spitfire\tools- this was recommended in a previous topic and worked on my T6 before I lost it due to FSX re install.

The configurator icon shows up and I open it and can assign my controllers to the desired items and watch them move in the configurator ( like the Radiator vent control - varying from 0 to 100% ) etc.

After hitting the SAVE AND UPDATE FSX I get the following error message and the settings do not show up when I open up the plane.

Please Verify that the path to FSX is correct and that the Spitfire is properly installed.

I did note that although I could fine the configurator I could not elevate it to \ configurator following tools in the above path

I do get the have the Spitfire plane up and running and can manipulate all other controls that I have set to date except those in the configurator

Please advise as to how to verify the plane is properly installed and how to get the configurator settings to stick.

Thank you,

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:11 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3274
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
What sim platform are you using?

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:19 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
sim Platform? - MSFX Steam - in windows 10- Is that what you mean by platform?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:21 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3274
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
yes and did you manually copy any files around or just use the default install locations? Was the Spitfire purchased via Steam?

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:04 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
Spitfire and Accusim purchased from A2A and downloaded but had problems unzipping initially. Did not intentionally copy anywhere but tried unzipping different ways.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:21 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3274
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Will need to see if someone who has experience with Steam can chime in. I don't know how to perform the install for Steam.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:55 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
I have verified the installation of MSFX Steam a couple of times through their following their instructions and suspect that my problem is with Spitfire install. I have been able to fly Ants Tiger Moth and modify those initial instructions in opening with the engine off which is typically what I do on all planes.

I need to find a test or instruction for correct install of Spitfire and am hesitant to uninstall and install again as I don't want to lose a download qualification. My initial problem was that I could not unzip to find Save and then Find Run which is the standard install procedure.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27857
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

try running the config app as admin via right clicking and selecting run as admin.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:26 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
Lewis- I gave Run as Adm a try and was not successful. A window comes up and asks to select main FSX folder and I select all the options I have and the message fsx.exec not found. I looked at all my files on the computer and did a search and can't find it either.

In addition I cannot get my trim wheel to register in the cockpit yet I can when flying the Tiger Moth. I do get all the other controls in settings that I apply except the configurator ones. My initial problem when downloading the Spitfire and Accusim is that I could not unzip the main folders readily although I finally did get the Spitfire planes and hanger etc. up and running.

I think that I did not get a good install and hooped to fix so I don't lose another install as I am down to 4 more.

Appreciate any help you can give me to get flying the spitfire again and then will download the T-6 which I have had on once before

thanks
John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:06 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
Lewis,

I was able to solve my configuration problem after talking to steam and "enabling show all files" and then looking for FSX main file in the configure action window. I then made my selections and applied them to the Spitfire and saved the file as my default flight. I have one more item that I would like to achieve which is to turn off magnet 1 & 2 so they are off on opening my plane. I have everything else off and can't seem to disable these.

Thanks again for any you support. I am now ready to re- install my T-6 Texan. Is there a Harvard version of this Plane other than color and insignia?

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:10 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
I meant Magneto - Sorry - even if it is a magnet and coil.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:20 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27857
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

if you click cold start you should be good to save and or go with start up then.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:04 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
Lewis.

I did find Cold Start and it put the magneto's and other switches in the off positions and I saved and called that flight my default flight. However upon exiting MSFX and restarting I find the magnetos and generator in the on position. Am I doing something wrong or am I expecting too much?

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:06 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27857
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello John,

how are you loading the sim?

What is your default flight in the sim?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:29 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 54
How am I loading the sim? - Not sure I understand- MSFX is Icon on desk top so I right click and then left click on OPEN Sometimes double clicking icon works.

Default is called Spitfire7 at this point due to the # of times that I have tried

Now also have the T-6 up and running and going through the same process and making selections in the Configurator and having problems there also. Should I post under T-6? - Configurator just gives me window with Landing Lights and GPS with many options but nothing brings up the configurator selection window.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group