The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:49 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:44 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:37 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Germany
Hey there,

i recently got the P-40 and its great! My question is if i would purchase the Spitfire now, do i have to reinstall the P-40?
I have the P-40 + AccuSim + Core Update 1.2 installed so i guess i just have to install the Spitfire + AccuSim and it will make use of the 1.2 Core Update?
Thanks in advance for your assistance! :D

Lowjack


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 1810
Location: Great Falls Army Air Base, Montana
The advice I've seen given on this very question is to install the latest core update after installing the Spitfire and P-40 models. As I understand it, the P-40 doesn't include all of the Spitfire updates but the Core Update has all of the Spitfire udpates and any P-40 updates that have been offered since either of those packages' initial release.

Edit: I just re-read the question. Install the latest Core Update again after installing the Spitfire, even though you already have the P-40. Both planes will be up to date then.

_________________
I like Thunderbolts! (Click on "Photos")


Last edited by Skycat on Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:18 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Spot on Skycat. Install the Spitfire then get the core update and install that to update the Spitfire.

Thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:33 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:37 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Germany
Thanks a lot guys! Now i am ready to get the Spitfire. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:44 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:34 pm
Posts: 41
I installed the P-40 with Accu_Sim last week. I just purchased the Spitfire with Accu-Sim.

Do I also need the 1.2 Accu-Sim core update to have all the goodies for the Spitfire?

_________________
Racartron
"it means something but I can't remember what"

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes you will want to download the update also for the spitfire.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:34 pm
Posts: 41
Thanx, Lewis. I figured that out after a closer read of this thread. Anyway, I have the time to do it as I blew the damn engine on my first flight. :oops: Not quite sure what I did that was so bad as I was really trying to "manage" everything. It started with some white smoke on the right side that soon went away. But a few minutes later it came back PLUS a lot of blue smoke on the left side. This was followed by gobs of flames, a sputtering engine and eventually disaster :twisted:

When they dragged her into the hanger, the maintenance crew shook their heads and booted me out. Seems everything from the crankshaft to the hydraulics were hammered.

Quite an initiation to this gal. :roll:

_________________
Racartron
"it means something but I can't remember what"

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:39 pm
Posts: 1919
Location: Northern New Jersey
Haha, good story! My first Spitfire flight was going OK, but I arrived back at the airport with a lot of altitude to lose. I made the mistake of of cutting my throttle and making a long gliding descent. My sparkplugs got all fouled up, and right as I needed power on final approach I had none... I came down in the trees short of the runway. Needless to say, I've always used power on my decents ever since!

Joe

_________________
Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:26 pm
Posts: 120
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Hello,

After many month far of the A2A products and my FSX now I'm back and I'm a little lost because I have discovered this new patch's version: Accu-Sim Core Update v.1.2

Today on my FSX I've installed these two products of A2A like that:

Quote:
Wings of Power 3: P47 Razorback.
+ Accusim
+ WoP3 P47 Update v1.1
+ Accu-Sim HOTFIX v.1.11 (Only for Accu-Sim).

Wing Of Power 3 Spitfire MkI/II.
+ Accusim
+ Accu-Sim Core Update v.1.1


Please can you give me the good procedure for installed these 2 addons (P47 + Spitfire MkI/II) correctly and explain to me if I possess the good or bad patchs ?

On this forum of the Spitfire MkI/II you have wrote:
Just run this over any accusim spit installation. The core update v.1.1 is not necessary to install first.

Please can you explain to me if my installation is correct or not ?
And of course please can you explain to me when I must installed the "Accu-Sim Core Update v.1.2" ?

If I install the "Accu-Sim Core Update v.1.2" this patch upgrade automatically my WoP3 P47 and my WoP3 Spitfire ?

A great thank's in advance for all and best regards, Olivier...

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:26 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:39 pm
Posts: 1919
Location: Northern New Jersey
Hi Olivier-

To me it looks like you did everything correct, and in the right order! All you should need to do is run the Accu-sim 1.2 next, and you are all set. Keep in mind, it is my understanding that the P-47 (and the B-17 and Cub) are older Accu-sim aircraft, so they will not benefit from the new update 1.2. The new updates will only apply to the Spitfire, P-40 and future Accu-sim aircraft.

If I'm wrong on this, someone please correct me!

Hope this helps...

Joe

_________________
Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 4:04 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:26 pm
Posts: 120
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Hello Joe,

I would like to thank you for your assistance and your kindness, ouff I'm very happy to know that everything is OK.
I wish you a good day, best regards. Olivier.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group