The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1328
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
I’ll test asap, but free time is limited at the moment...

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS, J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:21 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:52 pm
Posts: 474
Location: Wooster,Ohio KBJJ
Tomas Linnet wrote:
I’ll test asap, but free time is limited at the moment...


if you have the switch panel like me. you should see what I am talking about. I know the cub does not have an electric starter. because the cub does not have any power. but the switch panel make the plane use the auto start.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
a Good Pilot Is Always Learning.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:00 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

what are you using to map the hardware?

Are you using SPAD etc?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:13 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:52 pm
Posts: 474
Location: Wooster,Ohio KBJJ
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

what are you using to map the hardware?

Are you using SPAD etc?

thanks,
Lewis


no sir I don't use any of that. just the drivers for the switch panel.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
a Good Pilot Is Always Learning.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:53 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
that might be the issue, I seem to recall SPAD or some of the advanced software was a requirement for the Saitek stuff with more advanced simulations.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:50 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:52 pm
Posts: 474
Location: Wooster,Ohio KBJJ
:? ok. but I don't understand why just the cub would do this and not all my A2A planes that have auto start?

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
a Good Pilot Is Always Learning.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group