The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 4:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:00 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:28 pm
Posts: 2
When on sloping rwys in the cub or comanche 250 the plane is staying level. I have tried reinstalling and it did nothing. This problem doesn't occur for the a2a skylane and I don't know for any other a2a aircraft because I unfortunately don't have them (yet). This isn't as big a problem with the comanche because I'm not flying it into the orbx crm bush strips that have extreme slopes (for instance i97d), but it is very frustrating with the cub because its meant for that kind of flying and having your aircraft clipping through the ground and partially floating on a sloping rwy really kinda ruins the immersion. I even had a case at one airport where the prop struck the ground because the slope was too steep at one of the bush strips for orbx jacksons int.

Edit:

I uploaded a folder on onedrive with screenshots of the A2A Cub vs the Default FSX Cub.

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AmE9dUaclGxRgz3K4BFfwXm4Ttgz


Last edited by chip_5620 on Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:23 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28496
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
hello,

this could be because sloped runways are not supported in the platform sim. You wont be able to post screenshots without hosting them somewhere first;
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=50279

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:28 pm
Posts: 2
If that was the case the default fsx aircraft and all my other addons would behave the same as the a2a one (not to mention the skylane too). If anything I wanted to point this out to you guys so you can avoid it in the future because it is a serious issue now that sloping rwys are being incorporated in fsx and p3d. The comanche has this exact same issue, but the skylane doesn't, ergo, this should be very fixable or at least avoidable in the future, shouldn't it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:42 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3465
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
It is a bit of a hack in the engine as it can't support slipped runways. The fact that it "works" doesn't mean it works correctly it can work under all circumstances.

The engine developed by A2A that runs outside the core sim engine may not be have access to all the information required to properly simulate things. If the native sim engine doesn't support it, then there may not be variables or APIs coded for a third party developer to handle those circumstances.

I would love to see slipped runways working as well, but I've given up with all the issues I've run into.

Your Mileage May Vary.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group