The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:32 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 90
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Why is it that when I try to load the J3 Piper Cub I get an error .dll message that this plane can only be used with a 32 bit version? I have a 64 bit version computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:12 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4031
Location: Germany
I'm running the Cub on Windows 7 64bit just fine. FSX Acceleration. What is your system?

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:32 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 90
Location: Sacramento, Ca
I have Windows 8.1 64 bit on a Alien 51 computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:53 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4031
Location: Germany
Ok. And this only happens with the Cub? Do you have any other Accusim planes?

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 11:43 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 90
Location: Sacramento, Ca
I think I know what happened, when I reinstalled the plane I did not delete the entry in the A2A folder where the .cfg's are kept before reinstalling the J3.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:39 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1858
Location: Devon,UK
You must also run the latest updater.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 11:58 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4031
Location: Germany
Speedy70 is correct if you're reinstalling you'll also need to rerun the updater. But for that to work you need to delete the update folder of the cub.

It can be found in your sim root folder ...\A2A\piper Cub (not exactly sure about the name of that folder)\update.

Delete the update folder than run the latest updater.

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:03 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 90
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Now I am very confused, I deleted all of the J3 files in the Simobjects folder then I deleted the J3 files in the Update folder. I reinstalled the original J3 I bought then I installed the Accu-Sim version of the J3. Lastly I ran the most current update and when I tried to load the J3 I got the error message again that the .dll was only for a 32 bit, I have Windows 8.1 64 bit. What in the world is happening?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

which .dll is reporting this and where about's is your FS installed?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:00 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 90
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Got if working. I must of had a problem with Windows 8.1 because I reinstalled Windows last night and loaded the J3 and everything is working just fine. Thank you so much Lewis for following these problems for me really appreciate it. You know Lewis I come into these A2A forums almost daily and am so amazed how quickly and how often you respond with a fix to peoples' problems, I am sure I am not the only one that sees and appreciates this. This is one of the reasons I continue to buy A2A products, the service is outstanding. Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: J3 Cub
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 8:35 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Thanks for the update and glad to hear you are up and running ok now. And thanks for thanks, so long as people can get up and fly I'm happy.

I need to say though that whilst I am the one on the forums I am often referring back to the team, to the relevant people to help get people up and flying.

cheers,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group