The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:47 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:34 pm
Posts: 7
The hrs log always resets to zero when you save the flight in fsx, and reload it, your flight time is gone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:35 am 
Offline
A2A Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:56 am
Posts: 3479
Location: Bytom, Poland
Do you mean the airframe hours or engine hours? Or both?

regards
ROB

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2016 6:18 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 12:08 pm
Posts: 4
Since I do have the same problem I was wondering, if this problem has been solved, yet ??

While everything else ist saved and reloaded correctly (Oil, fuel, tie down, hour of day, parking position....), the airframe hours and the engine hours, respectively the hours since the last overhaul, are reset to 0.0 everytime the flight is reloaded and - this is pretty weird, too - the status of the engine is "must overhaul".

This is pretty disappointing, because, as far as I am concerned, the counting of the airframe-hours and the engine-maintenance-part belong to my favourite parts of the A2A Piper Cub with accu sim.

I have tried to save the flight with and without "save as standard flight" checked; this did not help either.

Im using windows 8.1, Intel i5 Core 2.2 Ghz, GeForce 940 M, FSX Professional (box/store version, bought it just 3 months ago) SP1 + SP2 updated, A2A Piper Cub J-3 with accu-sim downloaded from A2A just a few days ago, so that I assume, that it is up to date.

Please help....anyone ??!

Thank you!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2016 6:27 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1796
Location: Devon,UK
Hi.
You must run the latest updater even though you have just bought the product.
Here http://www.a2asimulations.com/downloads ... _09_16.zip
Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2016 3:19 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 12:08 pm
Posts: 4
speedy70 wrote:
Hi.
You must run the latest updater even though you have just bought the product.
Here http://www.a2asimulations.com/downloads ... _09_16.zip
Cheers Chris


I ran the latest updater......and it works perfectly now!! Airframe- and engine-hours are saved and reloaded as they should. I am stoked !!!

Thank you so much for your quick reply and help, Chris!!

BTW: Lots of thanks to the entire A2A-team for making all this possible!!! I´m having a ball flying the Piper Cub J-3 with accu-sim, simply love it!!

Cheers, Marcus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 9:59 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
Well, darn it... The same thing is happening to me.

I've ran the update, but it tells me that the Piper Cub is not found. :|

Please help - thanks!

_________________
- A2A Piper Cub
- A2A Cessna 172
- A2A Cessna 182
- A2A Cherokee 180
- A2A Comanche 250


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 10:55 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1796
Location: Devon,UK
Do you have accusim with the Cub?

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 11:16 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
I think so. (not being snarky - I'm just more nooby than most here)

I mean, I can look at the hanger and do the overhaul and stuff.

_________________
- A2A Piper Cub
- A2A Cessna 172
- A2A Cessna 182
- A2A Cherokee 180
- A2A Comanche 250


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 1:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1796
Location: Devon,UK
Chairman7w
Can you load up Heidi as your passenger?

You must run the latest updater as administrator.

Right click on the *.exe file and select run as administrator.

Let us know what happens then.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 5:20 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
(Yes, I can bring Heidi on board as a passenger - and another guy and girl, too.

Well, I tried running as an Admin - and no luck there.

_________________
- A2A Piper Cub
- A2A Cessna 172
- A2A Cessna 182
- A2A Cherokee 180
- A2A Comanche 250


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 5:35 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1796
Location: Devon,UK
What platform are you running and what operating system?

With the piper cub you can only load Heidi not other people.

With the cherokee and the 172,they come with accusim but with the piper J3 Cub you have to buy accusim as an extra.

If you do not buy accusim for the Cub then the accusim updater will not find the accusim cub.

Do you mean the A2A PiperJ3 Cub?In the PIPER Cherokee you can load guys and gals as you describe for the Cub.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 10:37 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
Sorry if I misnamed it.

It's definitely the Piper J3, since I can pick from 3 different passengers.

_________________
- A2A Piper Cub
- A2A Cessna 172
- A2A Cessna 182
- A2A Cherokee 180
- A2A Comanche 250


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 11:41 pm 
Online
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:37 pm
Posts: 1492
Location: Bethesda, MD
Chairman7w wrote:
Sorry if I misnamed it.

It's definitely the Piper J3, since I can pick from 3 different passengers.


If you can pick from 3 different passengers, then it's definitely NOT the Piper J3. As Chris pointed out, the J3 (also known as the Piper Cub) only allows you to choose one passenger. Also, it doesn't really have a hangar - just a more limited Shift-7 maintenance dialog box with no sound effects and no engine options other than "complete overhaul."

The more recent A2A GA aircraft you own - the 172 and the Piper Cherokee - DO offer the choice of three passengers, and they do offer the full maintenance hangar.

You might want to check again to make sure that both the Piper J3 and its separate Accu-sim package are installed, then run the updater again.

Let us know how it works out.

_________________
"Ah, Paula, they are firing at me!" -- Saint-Exupery


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 10:18 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
OKAY!!! I have learned some things!

Number 1: I'm an idiot. Apparently, I had one of my other aircraft open when I saw the multiple passenger choices, as Alan_A pointed out, kindly. And I appreciate his kindness, cause I'm confident that he's at his wit's end dealing with my stupidity.

Number 2: Apparently, I had purchased both the Aircraft and the Sim Package, but only ever installed the aircraft. Cause when I looked in my order history, I saw the Accusim as well, and I downloaded and installed it, then ran the update Alan-A recommended and VOILA!!! It now saves the total hours!

Number 3: The A2A products are awesome, and so are the support boards. Thank you guys so much!!

_________________
- A2A Piper Cub
- A2A Cessna 172
- A2A Cessna 182
- A2A Cherokee 180
- A2A Comanche 250


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 2:28 pm 
Online
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:37 pm
Posts: 1492
Location: Bethesda, MD
@Chairman7w -

No problem at all - glad you got it figured out. And for what it's worth, I'm not nearly at the end of my rope - friends here have seen me get there, and they can tell you that this isn't it.

It can actually be pretty confusing to find your way through the A2A products and their sometimes-but-not-always-separate Accu-sim modules. They evolved over time, and the older ones (the Cub goes back to 2009) don't work the same way as the more recent ones. So there's some inconsistency to manage.

Enjoy the Cub. You'll notice it stays in my signature - it was my first A2A aircraft and I always go back to it when the rest of the world, either simulated or real, is getting to be a bit too overwhelming. Nothing like the basics to get you on track again.

Don't ever hesitate to post your questions and problems - it's what we're all here for.

_________________
"Ah, Paula, they are firing at me!" -- Saint-Exupery


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group