The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:31 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:11 pm
Posts: 14
I know this is EzDok camera related as well, however, I have yet to experience ANY BSOD's (page fault in nonpaged area) using any other aircraft in FSX except the Piper Cub with Accusim. I have NEVER experienced ANY BSOD's on this machine EVER! until I installed the EzDok camera and began using it with the Piper Cub Accusim. I play a vast array of games, from FSX to Cryisis 2 to Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead and I have never had any issues regarding "Page Faults". This machine is extremely stable under a wide array of hardware intensive applications.

The Piper Cub runs fine without EzDok camera addon but with a bit of a sound issue when taking off and landing. I notcie MAJOR amounts of stutter when landing and taking off, the stutter happens when the cutsom sounds kick in. However, I don't experience a BSOD (page fault) and the game doesn't crash.

However, once EzDok camera is used, I get BSOD's with the Piper Cub Accusim. My question is, what might be conflicting here with these two addons? The BSOD never occurs with any other plane except the Piper Cub, EzDok camera seems to work quite well with a vast array of aircraft.

Here are my system Specs, any information would be appreciated.

Windows 7 64bit
i7 2600k CPU
Asus P8P67 Deluxe
SLI'd Asus GTX 580's
Creative Xfi Extreme Music
Corsair 1200W PSU
8GB G-Skill 2133 Memory


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 6:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Please make sure your sound drivers are 100% up to date. This is a creative sound card issue I believe.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:14 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:52 pm
Posts: 304
Location: Somewhere near EGTC
I'm using EZDOK v1.17 and the A2A Piper Cub with Accusim without any issues at all. I ditched my old X-Fi for onboard sound when I updated my rig this year primary for FSX performance.

_________________
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero mb
Intel i7 6700K 4 Core @4.5GHz
850 Pro 512Gb SSD for Win 10 64 bit, 1Tb 850 Pro SSD for P3Dv4.
Corsair Vengeance 32Gb DDR4 3000
nVidia 980 Ti
TrackIR 5, EZDOK and CH/Saitek controls and panels
Every A2A Accu-sim aircraft


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:13 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:09 pm
Posts: 2
actually i'm having the same problem with my computer.
any new suggestion?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 7:42 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
john9871 wrote:
actually i'm having the same problem with my computer.
any new suggestion?


Hello,

check your windows and sound drivers are all updated. There is no ezdok issue but there was an issue with creative sound cards due to old drivers or old non supported devices by Creative.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:20 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:09 pm
Posts: 2
i update by sound driver but noting works
So, now the problem is I have search about this error last night and recently seen a article on page fault in nonpaged area as you can see
they told me to remove all usb so I did and found its my keyboard who's create the problem
so, what can i do now ???
i need to use my keyboard
plzzz hepppppp!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :?: :?: :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

I'm confused, page fault in non page area? This would point to a hardware issue, unrelated to the simulation software. Is this the error you are experiencing on your system?

thanks
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:41 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:50 am
Posts: 1
Hey good news for you, i found a webpage from which i get rid out of this type of error issue yesterday, now you can also check this guide once for getting rid of it completely: http://www.techinpost.com/page_fault_in_nonpaged_area-windows-bsod-blue-screen-pc-os-issue/

_________________
http://www.techinpost.com/page_fault_in_nonpaged_area-windows-bsod-blue-screen-pc-os-issue/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group