The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:07 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 11:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 11:05 pm
Posts: 2
Using the CH Products throttle quadrant with the Accusim Cub. My throttle is set to idle at the detent and below, and I have no issues with any other aircraft.

Unfortunately the Accusim Cub throttle is set at 37% when I idle on the quadrant. I can manually pull the throttle back with the mouse cursor to get it to zero, but it then almost immediately resets itself to 37%.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 3:47 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: United Kingdom
Hello and welcome to the forums,

Please could you try moving the throttle through its entire range and see if this allow you to return it to the closed position.

Also, just worth checking that you've downloaded and installed the latest Accu-Sim update from here?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 4:05 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:48 am
Posts: 170
Location: Portugal
iang77 wrote:
Using the CH Products throttle quadrant with the Accusim Cub. My throttle is set to idle at the detent and below, and I have no issues with any other aircraft.

Unfortunately the Accusim Cub throttle is set at 37% when I idle on the quadrant. I can manually pull the throttle back with the mouse cursor to get it to zero, but it then almost immediately resets itself to 37%.

Any ideas?


I own a CH TQ as well, it works great but from time to time a recalibration is needed.

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 9:25 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 11:05 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks for the responses, folks. I actually figured out the problem while my post was being reviewed by the mods. I discovered I that the throttle axis controlled by FSX directly as well as through FSUIPC. It must have created a conflict. Once I deleted the FSX assignment, everything started working perfectly.

She's a lovely aircraft for flying around the mountain strips of Idaho!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 9:49 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, that's great. Glad you're back in business and thanks for the update.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 5:06 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:48 am
Posts: 170
Location: Portugal
Glad to know all is well now, happy flights :)

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 6:06 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:07 am
Posts: 1577
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Nick - A2A wrote:
Okay, that's great. Glad you're back in business and thanks for the update.

Nick


I just had to say that you don't see that as often as you should. So many times people have asked for help, got an answer and never post the result. Even worse is the guy who says, after a lengthy thread, "It's OK, I fixed it" and not telling how! Never to be seen again,.

Not on this forum I hasten to add. But you've seen 'em.

_________________
------------------------------------
Image
------------------------------------
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group