The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Jul 15, 2018 7:40 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Heidi is gone A.W.O.L.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:32 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
Hi guys.

First time poster here. My name is Jesse. OK I have a problem.
On my old computer I had the A2A Piper Cub that I loved to fly. I loved Heidi also. (who doesn't)

Anyways, I have recently purchased a faster more powerfull PC and I tryed loading everything in it, I have the full use of the Cub. Flies perfectly. BUT No more Heidi. I'm not sure what is happening. Some help would be appreciated if someone have this problem before.

OK, I got my new (updated video card) PC back. I purchased a NVidia GEFORCE GTX 1050 2GGB, DDR5. This week.
At first I was exited, since that made a diffefence in the images. BUT this exitement was short lived.
I lost Heidi. I had purchased the A2A piper Cub program, and updates. I had Her working fine on my old computer (windows 7) but on my new computer (windows 10) she is awol.
When I push on shift+3 or shift+4 where the tie-down page and the load management page should be, I see a very faint square and it dissapears right a way. in the menue bar above, same problem, the page is non existant. I select it ok, but no option screen appears. I need to point out that I tryed de-installing and re-installing with no success. THE PLANE works 100% fine. Just no Interactive passenger.

I'm probably in the wrong thread for this, but if anyone has any suggestions, I'd be very very gratefull. I liked to make her scream. LOL
Jesse


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:24 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1788
Location: Devon,UK
Hi Jesse welcome to the forum.

Have you got advanced animations ticked in the Options settings menu?

It also sounds as if you may have to adjust your transparency settings.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:20 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27705
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello and welcome,

Chris is spot on for the first things to check, esp with advanced animations. Also just to double double check your sim is all updated eg FSX updated with the two FSX Service Packs and also when you installed you installed the cub + Accu-sim package for the cub?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group