The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:56 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:59 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 4:49 am
Posts: 408
Location: French riviera
Well, I don't post on the support forum as I know that you guys don't support P3D but somebody may have an idea about what to do. I didn't see any cause for concern flying the Cub in P3D, except that taking off from water has become almost impossible (for me at least) as my beloved J3 seems like being stuck in the mud and doesn't almost gain any speed :mrgreen: .

It is also disconcerting that the aircraft only moderatly follows the nice P3D heave.

_________________
Dominique
Simming with a i7-4770 /Nvidia GTX 780 TI and Prepar3D V3
Proud owner of A2A Piper Cub, Cherokee and Comanche, Curtiss P-40, North American P-51 civ. and Texan, Boeing Stratocruiser and Cessna Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:05 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 6:26 pm
Posts: 2110
Location: Florida
Well, the float cub is a bit underpowered in fsx...here is what I did to fix and haven't had any issues yet...in the float .cfg under the propeller section, change the thrust scalar to 1.125....that gives just a touch more thrust and hasn't seemed to effect accusim and keeps the handling realistic...works in p3dv2.3 as well.

_________________
Image
https://knuckleheadaviation.com/downloads/
Intel Core i7-4790 up to 4.0 GHz - 32GB RAM - 2TB HDD + 1TB SSD - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4GB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:54 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

Is your cub all updated? Are you able to get up on the step, you won't gain too much speed until on the step in the little cub.

Thanks,
Lewis


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 5:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:11 pm
Posts: 158
Location: France
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

Is your cub all updated? Are you able to get up on the step, you won't gain too much speed until on the step in the little cub.

Thanks,
Lewis


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Exactly, no need to modify anything. Apply rules/procedure page 81 from the manual. I can take of with full payload in Fsx, I guess it would be possible in p3dv2.3.

_________________
Richard Portier
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel i7-4770K OC@4.50GHz x8|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti|M16GB|Windows 7 Ultimate 64|Fsx Accel|P3Dv4|Rex|Saitek Pro Flight Yoke/Rudder/Quadrant/Switch Panel|ThrustMaster Hotas Warthog|ActiveSky16+Asca|Mce|All A2A


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:48 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 5:19 am
Posts: 252
Location: Walnutport PA USA
It was working fine till 3.3, then it is impossible to get on the step. I can't even get enough airspeed to get up on one float.

Donald

_________________
Virtual Avgas fits my budget...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:19 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 4:49 am
Posts: 408
Location: French riviera
For some reasons, I apparently missed some of the answers there two years ago :oops: ! Having been on pain killers for a few weeks not long before didn't help I suppose :mrgreen: !

Everything updated and following all procedures, take off is difficult in P3D except with a light fuel load (dont even think of having Heidi) and a strong nose wind. Or indeed changing the engine parameters... Not for me, no Sir :lol: ! In any case you can't really get on the step in P3D being v2 then or v3 now. My experience anyway. My best, not so original, guess is that the water has not the same physics than in FSX.

Other AS floatplanes can take off more easily but their modeling is more gamey in nature than the Cub which was the first aircraft with which I could "step on it" in FSX.

_________________
Dominique
Simming with a i7-4770 /Nvidia GTX 780 TI and Prepar3D V3
Proud owner of A2A Piper Cub, Cherokee and Comanche, Curtiss P-40, North American P-51 civ. and Texan, Boeing Stratocruiser and Cessna Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:13 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 5:19 am
Posts: 252
Location: Walnutport PA USA
I flew the Cub on floats in P3D 3.2 and had no trouble getting airborne either from the ocean or calm water. It changed with 3.3 again so the Cub is struggling.

_________________
Virtual Avgas fits my budget...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group