The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:18 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Shift 3 etc doesn't work
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:32 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:17 am
Posts: 3
hello

I've upgraded to a new machine (27 inch iMac running BootCamp) and Windows 7 and reloaded the Piper Cub into FS X.

But the Shift3/4 etc no longer work. I see a brief flash when I press the keys but then nothing.

I can't see any similar questions on the Forum so anyone any idea what I'm doing wrong please?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2014 3:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26757
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

Assuming your FSX is all updated to Service Pack 2 requirements, it sounds like your FSX has an issue. You can fix the flashing panels via an FSX reinstall, FSX Repair or a simconnect reinstall. I'd reconnect a simconnect reinstall first;
http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi

And it wont hurt to make sure our Direct X9 libraries are all up to date;
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 1:58 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:17 am
Posts: 3
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

Assuming your FSX is all updated to Service Pack 2 requirements, it sounds like your FSX has an issue. You can fix the flashing panels via an FSX reinstall, FSX Repair or a simconnect reinstall. I'd reconnect a simconnect reinstall first;
http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi

And it wont hurt to make sure our Direct X9 libraries are all up to date;
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35

thanks,
Lewis


Most grateful for your rapid response. SP2 is indeed installed so I'll give your suggestions a go to see if they solve the issue.

Many thanks.

Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 5:38 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26757
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
No problem. Remember to restart your system after installations and also to update your cub to the latest version. the cub update included lots of all new features so is worth getting;
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 62&t=19734

Thanks,
Lewis



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:45 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:17 am
Posts: 3
As an Apple user I confess that I didn't understand what the file:

http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi

would do but I ran it and it didn't seem to do anything. What is it supposed to do please?

Anyway, I dug out the disks and did a complete reinstall - and seemed to mean I had to reinstall all the custom airfields and scenery too - a tedious job bout all working again now, thank you. I like Sarah's new hair!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group