The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun May 20, 2018 10:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Some Cub Questions...
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 1:45 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 132
I bought the Cub and it's accusim and installed them into FSX-SE. I have some questions:

1. Where is the "reset to used state" button? It's under the "shift+3" menu in the other GA planes, but I don't seem to see it on this one.

2. How can I repair a broken item in the maintenance hanger without doing a full overhaul? I was not able to click the broken item when it said "prop broken" once.

Thanks,

Caleb

_________________
Caleb Byers

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28, PA-24, J3

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.2, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 PA-24 400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 2:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 132
Some more:

3. Is there a GPS? If so how do I add it?

4. Is there a walk around inspection? If so how to I access it?

Thanks

_________________
Caleb Byers

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28, PA-24, J3

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.2, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 PA-24 400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 2:40 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3192
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Many of those features came on later Accusim aircraft. They aren't all available on the J-3.

I would check the manual for details.

You can pull up the standard GPS with FSX. There is no electrics system so you can't add one to the panel.

There is an option for an overhaul on one of the menus, I forgot which one, but it is the one with the engine condition.

There is no preflight walkaround. IRL you perform out much like on the 172, but there are far fewer things to check. There are more fasteners to pay attention to.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 2:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 132
Oracle427 wrote:
Many of those features came on later Accusim aircraft. They aren't all available on the J-3.

I would check the manual for details.

You can pull up the standard GPS with FSX. There is no electrics system so you can't add one to the panel.

There is an option for an overhaul on one of the menus, I forgot which one, but it is the one with the engine condition.

There is no preflight walkaround. IRL you perform out much like on the 172, but there are far fewer things to check. There are more fasteners to pay attention to.


Thanks for the reply. So there is no "set to used state" in the J-3? Meaning this 1930s plane will be flown with nearly 0 hours on it and in perfect condition? :D :? I would like to suggest A2A adds the used feature to the J3.

Is "the standard GPS with FSX" the one in the "shift+5" window? I am aware of a overhaul option, but I am wondering if there is a way to repair individual items if they break (without using the overhaul option).

Thanks.

_________________
Caleb Byers

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28, PA-24, J3

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.2, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 PA-24 400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 3:43 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3192
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
There is no easy to repair individual items. In fact, I don't think they track failures of individual components any differently than the base sim. The one exception being the engine wear which was the beginning of Accusim.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:42 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 132
Oracle427 wrote:
There is no easy to repair individual items. In fact, I don't think they track failures of individual components any differently than the base sim. The one exception being the engine wear which was the beginning of Accusim.

Ok. That is odd. I broke the prop, and it appeared in the maintenance hanger as a broken prop, but I guess there is no way to repair it without doing a major overhaul...

Thanks for the help.

Caleb

_________________
Caleb Byers

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28, PA-24, J3

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.2, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 PA-24 400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 5:11 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1763
Location: Devon,UK
If you broke the prop with a ground strike in a real cub you would need a major overhaul cos you would have damaged the engine.
Oh and Caleb I realize you are young but the navigation instruments for the cub were then, and now a map a compass and a pair of binoculars.Try it it is fun and very satisfying.
Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group