The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:57 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Hello, i am trying to re run the configuration utility to re apply the shockwave configurations for the default aircraft, however, the utility keeps failing, it appears to run properly but no configuration is applied, i tried deleting the backups folder and still the same problem occurs.
Can somebody provide the shockwave light settings for the default FSX aircraft?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:39 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Hello?, is this forum still visited by devs or somebody that can answer my question?, perhaps a reader can post the shockwave modified lights sections of the default fsx planes?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 8:58 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Please, i have run the application countless times, also in administrator mode, and it still keeps falling, can somebody please help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 12:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1861
Location: Devon,UK
Hi
I dont know why no one has got back to you but Im sure they will soon.

If not I suggest you PM Lewis A2A.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:33 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28882
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

sorry about the delay :oops:

Not sure what you are trying to do though and in what way its failing?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:00 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Hello!, thanks for replying :D
Well, i had FSX with several add-ons in the past, including shockwave lights redux, last year i decided to reinstall my FSX so i bought the Steam edition, of course i ran the sw lights utility and it installed the appropriate gauges and effects, however it has not installed the configurations for the lights into the default planes, so, i have shockwave lights working and i have applied the configurations into several 3rd party planes and all my AI, but the default planes are still using normal lights, of course i could just modify the configurations myself, but i would prefer to have the full configurations with landing lights.
The utility "runs" and appears to work as far as installing stuff, then it stops at the part where it should apply the configurations and finishes, so it never ever applies the modifications to the aircraft.cfg files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 7:52 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Hello?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1861
Location: Devon,UK
Lewis,
Bump

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:37 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Please, can somebody post the configurations already?, is not difficult to get them from your Aircraft.cfg´s...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:05 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28882
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

during the install of the FSX Steam edition can you please let me know where you have installed too and if you completely removed the old FSX disc edition from your PC as this can cause issues if remnants of the old install are still present in the system or the registry.

and if you did a full complete install of 3d lights?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:18 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Yes i had no FS installed as it was after a fresh windows install, i did a full install of 3d lights and then upgraded to redux using the files i had previously downloaded.
I installed FS9 after FSX-SE and after 3d lights, however 3d lights properly recognized fs9 and correctly installed the configurations over there.
If you need proof of purchase i can PM you the details, can you post the configurations in this thread please?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:27 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28882
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Okie dokie,

fire me a PM with your new A2A Store account email and lets get you setup on there.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:54 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
OK, i just set up an account in your store, i will PM you now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:27 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28882
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
All set, give that new one a go, make sure to remove the old one first. And run the installer as admin.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:51 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 10
Location: Zárate, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Yes, already did so, this one worked wonderfully, all the configurations have been properly applied now. Thank you so very much for all the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group