The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:56 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 3D Lights and Prepar3D
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:45 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:19 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Dear Sirs,

Please, I would like to know if is it possible to run 3D Lights Redux on Prepar3D.

I´ve bought today the 3D Lights Redux, and I thought that a few tweaks could make it usable...

But it is not working...

Thanks in advance,

_________________
JULIO THOMAZ
VAI0008 - http://vai.aero
DSY1035 - http://www.dreamsky.com.br
[Prepar3D|FS9|PMDG|A2A Sim|RealAir|Carenado|IFly B737|REX EPOD|ORBX|PFPX-TopCat|FSFK|FS RealTime| FSUIPC 4.936a | AIRAC1409]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:44 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Julio,

about to PM you now, please check your messages.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:04 am 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:16 am
Posts: 8
Lewis, could you also enlighten me on that question? I didn't buy the Shockwave lights yet, and develop as well as use only P3D.
I'm interested in buying the package.


Thanks,
Mark

_________________
****************************************************
Mark Schimmer / historical sceneries for FSX / P3D

My scenery development galleries:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/x0skkam7xu8zz8r/DFwnonB1nH
****************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:31 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
check messages roger-wilco-66

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:08 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:24 pm
Posts: 27
Hi Lewis,

May I also have a reply to this question.

Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:05 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:46 am
Posts: 2
Hello Lewis

I have no more FSX on my PC only P3D. How can I install it?

Thanks in advance
Rouslan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:08 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:46 am
Posts: 2
Hello Lewis

I have no more FSX on my PC only P3D. How can I install it?

Thanks in advance
Rouslan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:34 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:25 am
Posts: 1
Hello Lewis

I have also have bought Prepar3D and i dont know how to install it. I use the
FSX to P3D Migration Tool. But the Installer abort.

May you help me and send me a message?

Thanks a lot for help.

/Treazer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:44 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 1
Please can you give me this solution too?

I'm using Prepar3D v3

Peter van der Veen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:13 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 15427
Location: USA
Guys,

Keep in mind, we don't yet officially support P3D but are working on it. Have you tried putting a dummy fsx.exe in the p3d installation folder and pointing the installer to that folder?

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:55 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:46 pm
Posts: 2
Hello Lewis, it would be possible to send me a possible solution to use 3D to run Redux on Prepar3D ... Thank you very much in advance.

Alberto.

angulo617@hotmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

P3D has changed quiet a bit from the FSX base at this stage I am not sure if porting the 3d lights to P3D using our FSX 3D lights product currently works with P3D now having some different lighting tech in place.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:09 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 13
Lewis - A2A wrote:
check messages roger-wilco-66



I sent you a PM on this and would like to know how to install Shockwave lights Redux to P3D V3.4.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:26 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 13
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

P3D has changed quiet a bit from the FSX base at this stage I am not sure if porting the 3d lights to P3D using our FSX 3D lights product currently works with P3D now having some different lighting tech in place.

thanks,
Lewis



Breaking News ! It does work with P3D V3.4 I ought to know I just tried it and it works- The installer isn't worth a flip for P3D install - I know I know,
it wasn't intended for P3d but I can install it to a dummy FSX folder and gather the unpacked files and all it good. I can make my own installer (Click Team installer)
and accomplish a P3d installer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes there is no P3D installer as its an FSX product.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group