The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: FSX crash with the B-17
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:42 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
Hello
I have some problems with this B-17 : after a few minutes in each flight , fsx suddenly crash . It's the only A2A plane who don't work perfectly,(I bought all accusim products) , No problem with the B377 or the constellation . Yesterday, it crashed when the sim was paused, today it crashed when I was climbing .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:40 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1184
Location: LBSF
Hi,

Those crashes are very annoying indeed. :( Could you give us more info on the error message you get in the 'Event viewer' in Windows and what is your FSX? (is it Steam or old boxed version)

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:59 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
I run FSX:Edition Gold with acceleration ,boxed version . I will soon try to fly again with the B17 and
I would take all the information I could . No problem with the others accusim birds


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:17 pm 
Online
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1696
Hi.
We at the 91st bombgroup tend to have problems only when we have close formation with 8 to nine aircraft , while on join FS , usually VAS related , but when flying on our own , we have no issues.
Are you fully updated on the b17 and do you get any messages like low VAS that might cause the crash.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:06 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28208
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes first thing to ask would be if you have the full Accu-sim B-17 or the base FSX B-17G and also if you have run the latest Accu-sim updater.

thansk
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:25 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
I run the B-17+accusim and have run the latest Accu-sim updater


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:36 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28208
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

next time the crash occurs, can you check your system event viewer (I can help if needed) so we can try to ID which file is crashing.

Also just to ask how you are loading the flight, are you loading a default aircraft first? Are you loading a new flight or a saved flight?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:33 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
OK ! I made some changes : I erased some saved flights and now I load FSX with a basic VFR flight plan ,and the FSX stock C172 in a cold and dark situation . I will soon try again with the B-17 ,maybe this new load configuration can solve the problem , but at this time , I am busy with creating macro files for the P-47! :!: :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28208
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

good to hear and no worries on the time, the thread will sit here until you are ready to reply. No rush, we encourage users to move at there own pace and certainly not rush things, rushing can sometimes be the issue itself.

Thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:20 am 
Online
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1696
Hi AWKM80.
FSX+A default flight is trike , i believe in flight at friday harbour , i just made mine cold and dark at this airport , and have no issues.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:07 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
OK Alan , many thanks . I rather start with the stock C172 C&D , from the nearest airport from my home : LFRS Nantes Atlantique , with the wonderful Jetstream's scenery for the airport himself , and the beautiful City of Nantes's freeware scenery by Marc Henry Guitteny :wink: http://marcoh.gratisim.fr/nantes.html . It works fine with all other's planes (A2A & others) ! I don't had time these lasts days for flying the B-17 , I try again very soon !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:54 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
OK I just flew from Duxford to Cerny-La Ferté Alais with the B-17 . Climb to 27000ft . Facebook running on the other monitor , two times sim paused , using all systems , 2D Panels and active copilot for cowlflaps , intercooler and RPM after take off. No FSX-crash during this flight , I stopped engines and all systems by myself . :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:24 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28208
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
So all good?

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:09 am 
Online
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1696
Hi AWKM80.
Do you have any FSX.cfg mods , i have applied the following 3 , and the only pauses i get is around CLN due to a faulty orbx water.bgl file.
mods i have are:-
jobschedular section below is a new section added to top of cfg file:-

[JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=14 // for mine its 14 yours might be a higher number depending on your CPU got this tip when i installed PMDG B777.

i have this added to bottom of [Display] section as i have a wide view monitor:-

WideViewAspect=True

immediatly under the title [GRAPHICS]:-

HIGHMEMFIX=1

In my win 7 system the FSX.cfg file can be found in (C:) Users\Asus\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX and edited using notepad.
The idea behind AffinityMask , is it leaves one core for pc use and the rest for FSX.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:29 am
Posts: 57
Lewis - A2A wrote:
So all good?




Yep , No problem during this flight , except my pilot skill :D

alan CXA651 wrote:
Hi AWKM80.
Do you have any FSX.cfg mods , i have applied the following 3 , and the only pauses i get is around CLN due to a faulty orbx water.bgl file.
mods i have are:-
jobschedular section below is a new section added to top of cfg file:-

[JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=14 // for mine its 14 yours might be a higher number depending on your CPU got this tip when i installed PMDG B777.

i have this added to bottom of [Display] section as i have a wide view monitor:-

WideViewAspect=True

immediatly under the title [GRAPHICS]:-

HIGHMEMFIX=1

In my win 7 system the FSX.cfg file can be found in (C:) Users\Asus\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX and edited using notepad.
The idea behind AffinityMask , is it leaves one core for pc use and the rest for FSX.
regards alan. 8)


I have applied these FSX.cfg mods too :wink: I think some old flight's records was the cause . No problem during the last flight .


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group