The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:14 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:54 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:40 am
Posts: 1639
Location: Ontario, Canada. CYSH
I was flying the B-17 today and on startup I noticed that when I started the #2 engine that the gauges came to life and the vacuum was set to #3. I could be wrong but I thought that this problem was fixed on an update done a while ago. The gauges are also active on #2 engine with only #3 running. Anyone else having this problem? All of my A2A aircraft are up to date. Any help would be appreciated.

Keep smiling
Tug :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:46 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1278
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
Same here.
and the other way around. As long as one of the inboard engines are running, I have good vacuum.

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS, J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1518
Hi.
I was not sure how to answer this , so i googled the b17 vacuum system , it is fed from both eng2 and 3 , and a selector switch on the pilots side wall selects the engine you wish to supply the vacuum from , its the red switch fwd of the heating control switch , by default its selected to eng3 and i get vacuum from eng3 , this is always the first eng to be started in the 91st , so i never noticed this problem.
So at the end of yesterdays flight , i shutdown engs3 and 4 , vacuum still showed , it should have depleted , till i switched to eng 2 supply , so it looks like i also have same problem as you.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:50 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:06 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Houston, TX
Try this thread to get the selector working:
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=25755

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:12 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 5:42 am
Posts: 13
Location: Volkel, Netherlands
This question was asked before, see this thread. Solution is simple. :)

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=51979

Regards Dennis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:40 am
Posts: 1639
Location: Ontario, Canada. CYSH
Denny120 wrote:
This question was asked before, see this thread. Solution is simple. :)

http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 29&t=51979

Regards Dennis


Thanks again Denny120. I had forgotten about the fix that you had given to me before that had fixed the problem. :oops: It sucks to be getting old and forgetting things. :lol: The fix that I had got wiped during a reinstall of FSX and I had forgotten about the fix.

Keep smiling
Tug :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:23 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1518
Hi.
I have just applied this mod it works for me , A2A could you please look into this , with a view to updating it on the next A2A accu sim update with posible vacuum failures , just to keep us on our toes .
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:43 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 5:42 am
Posts: 13
Location: Volkel, Netherlands
Tug002 wrote:
Thanks again Denny120. I had forgotten about the fix that you had given to me before that had fixed the problem. :oops: It sucks to be getting old and forgetting things. :lol: The fix that I had got wiped during a reinstall of FSX and I had forgotten about the fix.

No worries, glad to be of help. :wink:

Regards Dennis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:44 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:03 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Peterborough, UK
Before I go ahead and purchase this beautiful aeroplane has the vacuum issue been addressed? I have looked at the pinned topics regarding patches/fixes but I was unable to see any mention of this.

Also the link to the external panel file is no longer accessible. I believe that most 'cloud' image repositories no longer allow members to host images on third party websites.

Any input would be most welcome on how to obtain this addition, thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:05 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:40 am
Posts: 1639
Location: Ontario, Canada. CYSH
Hello DavidW, Welcome to the forum. As far as I know the vacuum issue has not been fixed as of yet but it is a small issue for such a wonderful aircraft. I am sure that a fix is in the works for a future update. I would highly recommend this fine product with the accusim add on.

Keep smiling
Tug :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:51 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:03 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Peterborough, UK
Tug002 wrote:
Hello DavidW, Welcome to the forum. As far as I know the vacuum issue has not been fixed as of yet but it is a small issue for such a wonderful aircraft. I am sure that a fix is in the works for a future update. I would highly recommend this fine product with the accusim add on.

Keep smiling
Tug :)



Thank you for the welcome and your reply. Credit card is at the ready for Thursday, cut off day so that the payment reaches the October statement. :D

Going for the full package.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vacuum on B-17
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:44 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:40 am
Posts: 1639
Location: Ontario, Canada. CYSH
DavidW wrote:
Tug002 wrote:
Hello DavidW, Welcome to the forum. As far as I know the vacuum issue has not been fixed as of yet but it is a small issue for such a wonderful aircraft. I am sure that a fix is in the works for a future update. I would highly recommend this fine product with the accusim add on.

Keep smiling
Tug :)



Thank you for the welcome and your reply. Credit card is at the ready for Thursday, cut off day so that the payment reaches the October statement. :D

Going for the full package.


You won't regret your choice :D

Keep smiling
Tug :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group