The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:44 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Starting the P-47
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:36 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 102
I can't seem to get the P-47 started.
P-51 and Zero are fine, but the P-47 just whirls the props wheezes and gives up.

I just read about a 109 startup issue.
Is that the same thing? Do I need to tweak a file or anything?

Or is there something Im missing even though I'm following the checklist.
That is apart from 5: booster pump to Emergency - where is that in the cockpit?
Could that be the problem?

Cheers
Stuntie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:49 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 23
Stuntie,

The "booster pump" is the red selector switch in the lower left hand compartment by the electrical panel. It will show as the 'fuel pump' when you place the cursor over it in the 3D cockpit. It also has only two positions "ON" & "OFF".

As for starting make sure you are following checklist exactly. Make sure you cycle the magneto's off then back to both. I was having an issue where the mag switch did not function properly right after startup. Have you tried the Crtl + E command which is the autostart for FS? If it works then make sure to check all of your switches. And don't forget to prime either as it makes a difference. Hope this helps.

Glider


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:55 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 102
Glider wrote:
Stuntie,

The "booster pump" is the red selector switch in the lower left hand compartment by the electrical panel. It will show as the 'fuel pump' when you place the cursor over it in the 3D cockpit. It also has only two positions "ON" & "OFF".

As for starting make sure you are following checklist exactly. Make sure you cycle the magneto's off then back to both. I was having an issue where the mag switch did not function properly right after startup. Have you tried the Crtl + E command which is the autostart for FS? If it works then make sure to check all of your switches. And don't forget to prime either as it makes a difference. Hope this helps.

Glider


Thanks.
Been turning the fuel pump on, so thats fine. Fully primed as well.
It starts with Ctl-E so it must be a switch issue.
I'll see if it's the mag switch and cycle it a bit.

Can't make out the text very well on the mag. Should it be full left or full right for Both?

Cheers
Stuntie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:45 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 23
Stuntie,

Full Right is both. FYI- you can zoom your view in and out using the '+' and '-' keys. To make smaller adjustments in zoom use 'Shift +' and 'Shift -' keys. Also make sure you have the latest patch.

The issue I was having was that the Mag's were off but the position was shown still in the BOTH position right after I fired up flight sim. Cycling the mag switch a couple of times seemed t do the trick. It is a lot more enjoyable to do a manual start than that auto start. Hope this helps.

Glider


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 8:06 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 102
Still no joy.
FSX patched, and WW2 fighters patched.

Defiantely right start sequence, but she doesnt start.
Onething I noticedthough was that when I clicked the starter switch it went up then back down even if I held the mouse button down. But on Ctrl -E the switch stayed up until the engine started.

P-51 and Zero, no problems, just the P-47.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 8:18 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 102
Got it to start consistantly.

I did the tweak from the Bf-109 similar issue.
Changed starter torque to 0.1.
Now she starts fine.

Is this indicative of the 1.2 patch not having been applied correctly or anything like that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:38 pm 
Offline
A2A Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:56 am
Posts: 3462
Location: Bytom, Poland
Stuntie wrote:
Is this indicative of the 1.2 patch not having been applied correctly or anything like that?


No, it isn't. You're patched for good.

This isn't an issue of any particular aircraft. It's more an FSX issue. The bigger values - 0.035 to 0.1 - of starter torque required to fire up piston engines are far far from reality :(. We hoped this would change in SP1 - so far, no luck ;)

regards
ROB

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:41 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:39 pm
Posts: 9
There is always control+E if you don't want to be realistic. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Starting the P-47
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 3:09 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 1894
Location: Thursday Island Queensland Australia near YHID
The only joy ( not ) I get is the big cloud of smoke when I start with CLT E it runs for 15 sec then stops will not run at all have tried every thing it will just not start :-(

_________________
Ron
B-17 AIRFRAME 710 HRS PLUS AND CLIMBING
ImageImageImageImage


Image
GIGABYTE X58A-UD5 MB, INTEL I7 950, 12GB DOMINATOR-GT DDR3 RAM, WIN7 64, GIGABYTE SUPER OVER CLOCK GTX 560 TI 1GB GGDDR5 1000Mz, CORSAIR 850W PS, NOCTUA NH-D14,
TRACKIR 5 & TrackClipPro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Starting the P-47
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 3:39 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27597
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Norforce this is the forum for WOPII birds, do you mean the WOPIII version with accu-sim?

If so check your settings in fsx that they conform with the manual. Also check your default flight. Its best to keep this as stock Cessna with default engine running.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Starting the P-47
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:32 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 1894
Location: Thursday Island Queensland Australia near YHID
no m8 I got the A2A - Wings of Power II P47 Thunderbolt wrong one it's not the Acc-Sim

_________________
Ron
B-17 AIRFRAME 710 HRS PLUS AND CLIMBING
ImageImageImageImage


Image
GIGABYTE X58A-UD5 MB, INTEL I7 950, 12GB DOMINATOR-GT DDR3 RAM, WIN7 64, GIGABYTE SUPER OVER CLOCK GTX 560 TI 1GB GGDDR5 1000Mz, CORSAIR 850W PS, NOCTUA NH-D14,
TRACKIR 5 & TrackClipPro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Starting the P-47
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 7:49 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 1894
Location: Thursday Island Queensland Australia near YHID
Fixed just had to be @ the right Airfield it seems it was a fuel problem even when it had fuel in the Aux tanks
Thanks all

_________________
Ron
B-17 AIRFRAME 710 HRS PLUS AND CLIMBING
ImageImageImageImage


Image
GIGABYTE X58A-UD5 MB, INTEL I7 950, 12GB DOMINATOR-GT DDR3 RAM, WIN7 64, GIGABYTE SUPER OVER CLOCK GTX 560 TI 1GB GGDDR5 1000Mz, CORSAIR 850W PS, NOCTUA NH-D14,
TRACKIR 5 & TrackClipPro


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group