The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:34 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:30 pm
Posts: 2
I have the WWII Fighters Wings of Power II, and recently installed Windows 7. Is there any way to run this simulator on Win 7? Are any of A2A Sims able to run on Win 7?

Thanks so much


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:40 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27597
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
All of them are Windows 7 compatible. Most of the team are now on the 7 OS platform.

There are some quirks to getting things to run though, re: UAC and 32 v 64. I personally run 64 Win7 Pro system, since before initial release of Win7 as I am inthe industry. I have had no problems whatsoever, however as mentioned I am in the industry somewhat so know the windows basics that have remained the same since win95'ish and before.

If you are having an issue let us know what it is and we will see if we can get you flying asap.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2011 3:08 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:30 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks for that information. When I run it on my Win 7, 64-bit, 12 GIG Memory, Aesus card, i7 based motherboard/Renegade, I get an error message, as though it is kicking it out because of my system. I really hope with your help I can get it to run. I, too have been enjoying flight and fighter sims since win98 days, etc.

Dave Viger


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 7:00 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27597
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

I cannot help unless you give more information. When do you get an error and what does the error state?

If its a security error then it will be because of the security settings on your system. You may need to run the installer as top level administrator. To do this navigate to were the installer is located on the hard-drive or disc and right click the installer, select run as administrator.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:38 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 466
Location: Littleton, CO, USA
I too have that same box set and am running it with no errors or issues on Win7 Home 64 bit with the stats listed below. Feel free to PM me if you have any more issues or questions.

John

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group