The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:14 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Changing prop pitch
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 2:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 am
Posts: 4
I just downloaded the Heinkel and I seem to be confused over setting prop pitch. The yellow levers move but are declared inactive. The button on the throttle says "mouse wheel" but when I use the mouse wheel I start moving around the cockpit. If I just press it nothing happens. There is also a panel switch with "auto, fixed, and feather." if I click that the RPM drops but I can't alter it after that. Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing prop pitch
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 2:20 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 4:49 am
Posts: 330
Location: South Coast. UK
mrbill wrote:
I just downloaded the Heinkel and I seem to be confused over setting prop pitch. The yellow levers move but are declared inactive. The button on the throttle says "mouse wheel" but when I use the mouse wheel I start moving around the cockpit. If I just press it nothing happens. There is also a panel switch with "auto, fixed, and feather." if I click that the RPM drops but I can't alter it after that. Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks


The adjusters are at the ends of the power levers - the little trigger switches. The panel is to switch OFF the prop pitch, so don't use that!

Best to use keyboard commands as, for once, they actually better represent how the pitch adjustment works! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:57 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 am
Posts: 4
I see the little trigger switches on the throttle, but they don't respond. I may have to take your advice and use the keyboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 5:33 pm 
Offline
A2A Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:56 am
Posts: 3479
Location: Bytom, Poland
Hi. Hover the mouse over this little switch and use mouse wheel. No click or drag works here.

regards
ROB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:07 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 am
Posts: 4
I appreciate the responses, but as I said when I hover over the button and use my mouse wheel, it works like active camera and moves me forward or backward through the cockpit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 9:35 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 15041
Location: USA
It seems like your mouse wheel is mapped to a view function.

If you don't have a slider to map to the prop pitch in FS2004, the keyboard is probably the best choice.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 2:58 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for all the advice. I discovered that I have a module called F1view that is provided by Wilco. It is a free substitute for Active Camera, and works off the mouse wheel. It is in the module folder and can be disabled by changing the dll file to "bak" or just drag it out. Hope this will help anyone with the same problem. It is a great aircraft!

Thanks, Bill C.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:18 am 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 7:52 pm
Posts: 4
Location: AZ
I have come across quite an interesting problem while flying the He-219, A-0 I think. If you do feather your props using the box with manual, fixed, feather, then the rpm's never recover. I have even changed to a different variation of the plane, as well as a different plane entirely. The prop pitch can be set to 100% and all the way down to 0%, but from what I can tell the rpm's stay the same. I switched to the Mustang and moved the pitch from 0% to 100% but the tachometer would not raise or fall from 1,800 rpm's. After I restarted the flight simulator, everything was working again, but just as a warning, DO NOT feather your props during, or before, flight. If this problem is only with me I am sorry, but be aware.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:55 am 
Offline
A2A Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:56 am
Posts: 3479
Location: Bytom, Poland
These are rather emergency procedures - the auto and feather positions, I mean. Actuall german pilots were forbiden to touch these switches.

You can switch the engines off and on to get back to regular control.

regards
ROB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:43 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:21 am
Posts: 8
Location: Bath, England
Guardsman_081 wrote:
I have come across quite an interesting problem while flying the He-219, A-0 I think. If you do feather your props using the box with manual, fixed, feather, then the rpm's never recover. I have even changed to a different variation of the plane, as well as a different plane entirely. The prop pitch can be set to 100% and all the way down to 0%, but from what I can tell the rpm's stay the same.


I have this with the 219 as well. I tried playing with the prop pitch and all that happened was the engines stuck at one particular RPM and wouldn't move. I'll have a look at this in more detail tonight if I get chance.

Cheers,

RocketDog.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group