The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:36 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:32 pm
Posts: 2
I had to rebuild my PC and lost everything. However, I went with P3d v3, and was wondering can I install the Cherokee 180 and C172 Trainer that I bought for FSX into P3d, or do I need to purchase them all over again?


I purchased the C172 Trainer from sim market
I purchased the Cherokee from A2A

Thanks,
realkewl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:13 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 809
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
Hi

You'll need the P3D versions

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS, J3 Cub, T6, Connie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 1:55 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 329
I'd say you have to re-purchase any A2A aircraft that comes in either FSX or P3D, but you should be able to load the old aircraft just fine.

The same thing happened to me a few weeks back, and now I have my new Jetline computer, preloaded with P3D v3.4.14. I used to have FSX, a bunch of ORBX scenery, and ASN upgraded to AS16, a J-3, a P-40, and a Comanche.

It took some doing, but almost all of my ORBX scenery has been downloaded and I am confident that it will work in P3D. I have installed the FTX Global Base Pack and FTX Global Vector, so all the regions and airports should go in as well. All except for my first ORBX purchase, which was the Pacific Northwest, purchased on DVD in 2012. That cannot be loaded into P3D, but maybe I can get FTX to give me some sort of deal on the P3D download.

ASN can be made to work in either FSX or P3D, so if you've bought one, you have the other. I had to buy a new AS16 upgrade, this time in P3D.

I had to buy a new, P3D, Comanche. I know it works, because I just flew it from KHQM (Hoquiam, WA) to KAWO (Arlington, WA).

I had to re-download my P-40 and J-3, and was worried if I'd ever be able to fly them again, as they are supposedly FSX only. First I followed the advice of somebody on this forum, and went to C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 and then made a copy of P3D.exe in the same folder, and renamed it to FSX.exe. Then I installed the P-40 and J-3 in C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\. Everything took the new A2A update. I haven't flown them, but I started up the P-40 and it ran just fine. Now I'm tempted to get the Civilian Mustang.

P3D really works great. I'm very happy with that Jetline computer.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:02 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:32 pm
Posts: 2
Paughco wrote:
I'd say you have to re-purchase any A2A aircraft that comes in either FSX or P3D, but you should be able to load the old aircraft just fine.

The same thing happened to me a few weeks back, and now I have my new Jetline computer, preloaded with P3D v3.4.14. I used to have FSX, a bunch of ORBX scenery, and ASN upgraded to AS16, a J-3, a P-40, and a Comanche.

It took some doing, but almost all of my ORBX scenery has been downloaded and I am confident that it will work in P3D. I have installed the FTX Global Base Pack and FTX Global Vector, so all the regions and airports should go in as well. All except for my first ORBX purchase, which was the Pacific Northwest, purchased on DVD in 2012. That cannot be loaded into P3D, but maybe I can get FTX to give me some sort of deal on the P3D download.

ASN can be made to work in either FSX or P3D, so if you've bought one, you have the other. I had to buy a new AS16 upgrade, this time in P3D.

I had to buy a new, P3D, Comanche. I know it works, because I just flew it from KHQM (Hoquiam, WA) to KAWO (Arlington, WA).

I had to re-download my P-40 and J-3, and was worried if I'd ever be able to fly them again, as they are supposedly FSX only. First I followed the advice of somebody on this forum, and went to C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 and then made a copy of P3D.exe in the same folder, and renamed it to FSX.exe. Then I installed the P-40 and J-3 in C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\. Everything took the new A2A update. I haven't flown them, but I started up the P-40 and it ran just fine. Now I'm tempted to get the Civilian Mustang.

P3D really works great. I'm very happy with that Jetline computer.

Seeya
ATB


Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group