The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:02 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 6
Have a question folks. I have FSX Deluxe edition. I've purchased the A2A P-51 WoP, downloaded it, and added it to the FSX. Here's the issue that I've being experiencing every time I've tried to fly the P-51. When run the FSX, in the initial screen the P-51 does show in the list of aircraft. I click on the P-51 to play it and I am only to see part of the cockpit section with the pilot seating in it in the aircraft default screen. No fuselage or other structures is visible. When I actually play the simulator with the aircraft seating on an airport tarmac, the view is still the same from all angles. I then play the simulator and when I end it, then I can see a black silhouette of the whole aircraft. No external markings or color is visible. I switch to the cockpit view and it is completely dark. Only the head of few switches are visible, but not instrument panel or gauges. I turn on the cockpit light on and the instrument panel becomes more visible, gray, but none of the gauges are shown. As you all can see, I have a myriad problem with the A2A P-51 software and I feel a bit frustrated. I've deleted and reloaded the FSX and the P-51 several times in an attempt to fix the problem, but I have not been lucky enough to fix it. I only have this problem with the P-51. All other aircraft run well. The FSX is set with all the recommended settings for this aircraft and my laptop meets the system requirements to run it. Does anybody can give some tips what could be the problem, please. I am beyond trying anything to fix this issue and your help\assistance will be very much appreciated. Thanks.

Ramon :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:09 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26101
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello and welcome to the forums,

can you please list the exact products you are using as the WOP P-51 is an old product not released for FSX. The WOP3 Mustang is an FSX product and all that requires is that FSX is updated to the latest standard, that being both FSX Service Packs installed.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 3:13 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 6
First of all, thanks Lewis for the welcome to this community Forum and secondly, for responding to my post for help. Very happy that I can be part of this community. Here's the information that you asked for.

FSX: Microsoft Flight Simulator X, Profession Edition. I am using in Windows Vista SP2.

WoP3 P-51, ATS-110. Purchased from FS Pilot Shop. I can't give any more info on this product because that's all I got with the CD or download, except for Wop3_P51 Manual.

Again, thank you very much for the welcome and quick respond to my call for help and please, let me know if there any other info that I can provide that will help fix the problem.

Ramon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 10:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26101
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Okie dokie, in that case it sounds like your FSX is not updated. The software requires FSX updated with the two FSX service packs, it sounds like you are trying to run it on a plain FSX without the service packs.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:00 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 6
Thanks for the info. I'll search for the FSX service pack and I'll let you know the outcome after I install it. Again, thank you very much.

Ramon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:51 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1144
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
From the FAQ :-)

If you do not have either, then first install Microsoft Flight Simulator X Service Pack 1:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... aae2f0409e
Then the Service Pack 2:
http://www.microsoft.com/Products/Games ... Pack2.aspx

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS, J3 Cub, T6, Connie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:01 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 6
Bingo! You were correct Lewis. Downloaded SP1 and SP2 and problem fixed. The P-51 for the first time is looking the way it should. Again, appreciate your assistance very much. Now, I am going to do some serious flying after I read the manual.

Thanks again and have a great day.

Ramon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:04 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 6
Thank you very much for the links, Tomas. I downloaded both SPs and the issue is fixed. Very much appreciate your assistance as well.

Best regards.

Ramon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:42 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26101
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Good stuff happy flying, down the line you might want to add the P-51 Accu-sim package to get the full realistic simulation that the majority of our customers use.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:54 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 6
Definitively will get it. Again, thank you for the help.

Best regards,

Ramon


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group