The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Am I The Only One...
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:10 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 325
...who's 2D pop-up panels don't work on the "N" model :?: (To solve the problem, I had to resort to using the Razorback's pop-up panels)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:16 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 527
Mine work. Is this a problem for all the skins (I only checked the 145 skin)?

redrooster.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 2:58 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 325
Hmm..it get's even more interesting....After putting back the original "N" stuff, I can now get it to work.....BUT ONLY when I use the SHIFT+ number keys..... :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 4:48 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 22
Location: Suffolk. U.K.
Panther this is the only way they work for me except if the icons are present. Shift + numbers. Dont Panic. I have had no problem with any of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 9:26 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 325
Seagull wrote:
Panther this is the only way they work for me except if the icons are present. Shift + numbers. Dont Panic. I have had no problem with any of them.


LoL - No panic, just wanted to know if I was the only with this issue :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 9:32 pm 
Offline
A2A Master Mechanic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:28 pm
Posts: 5301
Location: Florida
Don't know if you guys tried this yet. In the "N" model's panel .cfg file
go to the panel sections that deal with the trim and electric panels. These are the two icons that didn't work for me either at first.

Change the Ident values for each.

Change the Ident value data line on the trim from "12" to "150"
Change the Ident value data line on the electric from "14" to "125"


Each section should look like this:

//--------------------------------------------------------
[Window04]
file=trim.bmp
size_mm=260,260
position=6
visible=0
ident=150

//--------------------------------------------------------
[Window05]
file=electric.bmp
size_mm=520,74
position=7
visible=0
ident=125

See if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:16 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 325
FAC257 wrote:
Don't know if you guys tried this yet. In the "N" model's panel .cfg file
go to the panel sections that deal with the trim and electric panels. These are the two icons that didn't work for me either at first.

Change the Ident values for each.

Change the Ident value data line on the trim from "12" to "150"
Change the Ident value data line on the electric from "14" to "125"


Each section should look like this:

//--------------------------------------------------------
[Window04]
file=trim.bmp
size_mm=260,260
position=6
visible=0
ident=150

//--------------------------------------------------------
[Window05]
file=electric.bmp
size_mm=520,74
position=7
visible=0
ident=125

See if that helps.


Good catch FAC :) You know, I was looking at that line in particular thinking..."something doesn't seem quite right".....I'll try this when I get a chance :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 9:11 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Cantonment, Florida
I happen to fly my "N" model tonight and I noticed that my mouse couldn't do anything in the "VC" panel!! :?

I also had the "2D" issue! And I also noticed that my Radio configuration changed from what I had set up!!

Apparently the "update" to remove the rockets DOES more than just remove the rockets!!!!

_________________
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:53 pm
Posts: 103
Location: Minnesota
I'm flying the N from the VC right now, and the mouse is working normally for me. I can't comment on the 2D popups, as I usually don't use them.

_________________
Dan Johnson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Cantonment, Florida
DJ:

I've been doing some more experimenting and I just found out that if you "Zoom" your panel out a certain distance, your mouse won't work anything in the VC mode! I can't remember the exact count - like 5 or 6 clicks on the zoom out!! :roll:

Interesting tid bit!!

_________________
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:10 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 22
Location: Suffolk. U.K.
I think that the mouse and zoom problem is one to do with FS9 its self as the WOP aircraft are not the only ones affected I have noticed this in other aircraft as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:38 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Cantonment, Florida
That very well could be Seagull, I just never experienced that issue until last night! :o I really didn't think it was a WOP issue - ever since I started purchasing their stuff I've never had a problem or complaint - they put out some great products!!

It's just that I'm not as well versed into this programming etc as some of these folks are so I sort of learn something just about every time I turn it on!!!!! :lol:

_________________
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:10 am 
Offline
A2A Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:56 am
Posts: 3535
Location: Bytom, Poland
Guys, if you move the eyepoint too much backwards it will sink into the model's parts - here it's the armoured plate behind the pilot's head. You won't be able to see that fact because the Game cuts out all objects close to the eyepoint. And you are not able to click anything because you - the eyepoint in flash - are behind an invisible wall. You can still use Radio pop-up to call Huston for help ;)

regards
ROB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:07 pm 
Offline
A2A Master Mechanic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:28 pm
Posts: 5301
Location: Florida
Rob

Never even thought about that piece of info before and it makes a lot of sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:21 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 22
Location: Suffolk. U.K.
WND neither am I into programming etc I try to learn as I go along and its these items that you begin to notice. My mouse fails to work in the VC just before I get a view of the seat back!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group