The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:01 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
I am proposing that a bunch of us diehards get together to try to fix the issues with BOBII and Windows 10 possibly using dxwmd. While I have no programming experience, I would love to be a tester! I have a lot of time for about 2 more weeks before I'm back to teaching and after that I will still do the best that I can to test any new settings.

I have a MSI laptop with geforce GTX 960m GPU (latest drivers), I75700HQ CPU @2.7 GHZ, and 16GB Ram. Accessories include the Warthog Hotas, Thrustmaster pedals, and Track IR.

Also, could we create one thread for Windows 10 and BOBII, and post any successful or even partially successful configurations there.

I just feel that we are close to getting this to work on Windows 10. For goodness sakes, Falcon 4 is even older, and Falcon BMS works great on Windows 10.

We can do this, but we need help from people who know direct X 9 and how to use dxwmd to make tweaks that we can test! If anyone can help, please post here and give us some options to try.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:20 pm 
Offline
BDG
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:21 am
Posts: 5092
Location: wet coast, Canada
Scotters, we have a couple of people who have taken
a few shots at this in the last year, you may hear from them.
I don't have win 8 or 10, so I have no access to the problem.

A discussion on the beta forum last year suggested that µ$
had knackered DX9.0c as dispensed for win 8 and 10, and
this is why it was failing, as the hobbled DX9 was not allowed
to access sufficient memory, while the OS was gobbling more
RAM, so any significant graphics challenge would crash the
program. The solution would be to swap out a portion of DX9
supplied with win8/10 with one used in win7. There was apparently
a thread at Tom's Hardware about this, and a cure for users
updating from win7 was to rollback the KB3081424 section of
the win(10?) update, to get back to the win7 version of d3d9.dll ,
as I understand it.

So, if you want to try this, save your current version of d3d9.dll
(presumably in windows\system32\ ) to a safe backup, and drop
in the one from here: http://www3.telus.net/v1ncent/bob/d3d9.zip

The worst it can do is make your machine cough and die, then you
replace the old one...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 3:01 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
Are you sure my machine will cough? That makes me nervous, since I have never seen that before.

I will try this! Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 3:23 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
The computer will not allow me to copy the new DX9 file over the old one. Does anyone know in windows 10 how I can do this. I'm using my own personal msi laptop. I have no idea how to edit permissions in Windows/system32 folder so that I can copy the new DX9 file over the old one. I tried several ideas after googling for help, but none of them worked. I keep getting that I need administrator permission to access the folder and my permission is denied.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:30 pm 
Offline
BDG
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:21 am
Posts: 5092
Location: wet coast, Canada
Yeah, as I say I don't have win10: I don't know the
way to do this. I had heard the security in win10 had
been tightened.

The persaon who would probably know the answer to this is
Lewis. I'll get his attention, and see if he has a solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:01 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Folder permissions for your user account been tried?

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:47 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
Yes I tried. When I go to properties for either the windows file and then go to the securities tab and advanced the owner is "trusted installer" and I have tried to change that without success.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:17 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
I was able to copy the dx9 file into the windows/system32 file in a tricky way. Windows would not let me copy the file outright, but when I selected to compare the files and copy it, I got your d3d9 file in as d3d9 (2).dll.

So next what I did was rename my original d3d9 file with a (3), and then I deleted the (2) in your file, so it would become the used d3d9 file. I hope that makes sense. However my other games such as Falcon BMS came up with an error and wouldn't run on the older d3d9 file, which I sort of expected. When I switch things back though they run fine.

Ultimately though, even when I ran BOB II with your d3d9 file I still got the same crash I always get after hitting alt x. It was almost a relief, because I would have hated to switch the d3d9 files every time I would want to play BOB II. Messing with the files in the Windows folder makes me really nervous!

So I guess maybe next summer if nothing has been figured out, I could always try to partition by hardrive and try Windows 7 if I feel really adventurous!
With my teaching summer vacation ending though, I really want to enjoy my last two weeks without trying to get computer games to work!

Thank you all for your help and ideas! I really appreciate it.

If anyone figures anything out though, please send me a pm and/or post on this forum. I really would like to play BOBII on windows 10 one day! For now I just bought Il Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover, but I know that I will miss the dynamic campaign of BOBII.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:48 pm 
Offline
BDG
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:21 am
Posts: 5092
Location: wet coast, Canada
This is also good as it provides the data point for our speculation
about that route as a fix. thanks for trying it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:04 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
I would suggest that more people try it before you confirm that it does not work, especially with the way I had to go about to get that file into my win32 folder, which was a pain.

And please keep trying things, I really want to play this game on Windows 10 some day if possible. Good luck in your efforts!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:55 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:58 am
Posts: 50
Location: Amsterdam, Europe
Here's an interesting discussion regarding Mig Alley (BoBII predecessor):

https://sourceforge.net/p/dxwnd/discuss ... d8/?page=1

It seems some progress is being made.

AF


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:24 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:32 pm
Posts: 21
I'm always hopeful!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:30 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:54 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
As another data point, I had no success with the d3d9 file either. It seemed to have no effect for me whatsoever. Meaning, I still consistently get the Alt+X crash, and the in-game movies will also cause a crash if they are turned on.

Edit: And, for the record, I tried both dropping the file in the game's root directory as well as replacing the copy in my \Windows\System32 directory (which took a bit of file permissions dancing).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 6:37 pm
Posts: 494
Out of curiosity, has anyone tried running BoB2 on a virtual machine? VMWare Player is free and supports 3D acceleration, so it might be a useful tool.

_________________
Intel z170, i5-6600K, GTX 1070 8GB, 16GB DDR4-2666, Win10 x64, TIR3+6DoF, MS SW FFB2, Viewsonic 22" LCD 60Hz 1080p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:02 pm
Posts: 1053
Some time back I asked a friend (certified VM specialist) about that possibility. He said that VMware uses its own internal graphics processing, so can't do the 3D graphics required. His background is in server farms using VMware. Still would be interesting to test. Isn't there a freeware version for desktop use?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group