The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:55 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:03 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:48 pm
Posts: 2
Hello all,

I personally love the Fw190, and after trying shockwave's Bf-109 mod, i knew I had to get the Butcher Bird for my flight simulator.

I'm using FSX and don't have FS9. I realize there are inherant problems with FSX as the 190 addon was made for FS9, but even after following the instructions from another thread in this forum, i still can't get it to install on my FSX.

I created a new folder and put a dummy "fs9.exe" file in that folder, but the install program still states that my "FS2004 install is corrupted" and then exits.

Am I missing something/doing something wrong? Are there any intentions for updating this addon for FSX?

Any info/advise would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:04 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 7:08 am
Posts: 55
Location: Omaha
See if I can remember this
What you have to do is in the FSX.cfg file in the App Data folder add a line;

[Main]
User Objects=Airplane, Helicopter
SimObjectPaths.0=SimObjects\Airplanes
SimObjectPaths.1=SimObjects\Rotorcraft
SimObjectPaths.2=SimObjects\GroundVehicles
SimObjectPaths.3=SimObjects\Boats
SimObjectPaths.4=SimObjects\Animals
SimObjectPaths.5=SimObjects\Misc
Sim ObjectPath.6=aircraft

Then add a aircraft folder in the main program folder

It should install.

Then What I did was to transfer the FW into the SimObjests/aircraft folder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:14 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:48 pm
Posts: 2
Yep! That did it! Thanks for the quick reply, the Butcher Bird is up and flying in FSX.


Thanks for your help Steven190! :) You're a life-saver


Happy Flyin'!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:41 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 7:08 am
Posts: 55
Location: Omaha
Great

Time to enjoy this great plane


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:25 am
Posts: 75
Steven190 wrote:
See if I can remember this
What you have to do is in the FSX.cfg file in the App Data folder add a line;

[Main]
User Objects=Airplane, Helicopter
SimObjectPaths.0=SimObjects\Airplanes
SimObjectPaths.1=SimObjects\Rotorcraft
SimObjectPaths.2=SimObjects\GroundVehicles
SimObjectPaths.3=SimObjects\Boats
SimObjectPaths.4=SimObjects\Animals
SimObjectPaths.5=SimObjects\Misc
Sim ObjectPath.6=aircraft

Then add a aircraft folder in the main program folder

It should install.

Then What I did was to transfer the FW into the SimObjests/aircraft folder


Hi
I tried i install WOP Fw190 to FSX but i have only to choose 1 version of Fw190 instead more. How to install it correctly? I dont see anywhere fsx.cfg file? Where you have it???


I found fsx.cfg add line with "Aircraft" and install Fw190 addon but still i havew only 1 version of Fw190 to fly? What to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:42 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 7:08 am
Posts: 55
Location: Omaha
Did you add an" Aircraft" folder to the main file?

Also make sure that all the version have full texture folders.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:56 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:25 am
Posts: 75
Steven190 wrote:
Did you add an" Aircraft" folder to the main file?

Also make sure that all the version have full texture folders.


Yes i made Aircraft folder in the main of FSX but still i got only 1 version of Fw190 to fly - other versions are not visible by FSX even if in Aircraft folder there are all versions. I dont know what to do :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:25 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 7:08 am
Posts: 55
Location: Omaha
I am at a lost

When you go to change aircraft , in the bottom of that screen do you have the box checked to show all varianites?

What planes are in your Aircraft folder?. Tied transfering them to the SimObjects/aircraft folder?


Let me know


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:41 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:25 am
Posts: 75
Steven190 wrote:
I am at a lost

When you go to change aircraft , in the bottom of that screen do you have the box checked to show all varianites?

What planes are in your Aircraft folder?. Tied transfering them to the SimObjects/aircraft folder?


Let me know


Ok im a donkey

I didnt chack to show all variantes so i saw only 1 version. Now is ok
Thx for help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group