The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:29 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:20 am
Posts: 137
Hi,

I would like to report that: Bonanza + Orbx Darrington Muni 1S2 = SimConnect error.

I had the error message several times already but not all the times. The problem does not occur with the A2A C172. When the error is displayed, sometimes I loose sound.

My specs and addons are in my signature. Additionally I have FTX Global Base + Vector + OpenLC US and Europe.

Any additional info required, I will provide.

By the way can you please increase the character count (limited to 255) for the signature?

Image

_________________
P3Dv4.3 : V35B - C172 - FSUIPC 5 - FSTramp - Chase Plane - ASP4
Hardware : i5 4670K @4.3 Ghz - 16 Gb DDR3 - GTX 1080 8 Gb - 2K @165 Hz G-Sync - Win 7 x64
HOTAS : Microsoft Force Feedback 2 modded with CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals


Last edited by Simicro on Sun Oct 21, 2018 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:24 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:20 am
Posts: 137
OK I read the FAQ regarding SimConnect. However unless I misread it is for FSX. I'm on P3D.

As sound can be involved, maybe there is a conflict with the OrbX scenery sounds (eg: birds...)

_________________
P3Dv4.3 : V35B - C172 - FSUIPC 5 - FSTramp - Chase Plane - ASP4
Hardware : i5 4670K @4.3 Ghz - 16 Gb DDR3 - GTX 1080 8 Gb - 2K @165 Hz G-Sync - Win 7 x64
HOTAS : Microsoft Force Feedback 2 modded with CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:14 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7613
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Simicro,

Have you tried varying the way in which you load the aircraft at the airport in question? For example, you could try loading a simple default P3D aircraft at 1S2, and then switch to the Bonanza after the Orbx airport has had a chance to load its content.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:20 am
Posts: 137
Hi Nick,

I did not but I will try.

Yes, 2 demanding addons are loading at the same time.

_________________
P3Dv4.3 : V35B - C172 - FSUIPC 5 - FSTramp - Chase Plane - ASP4
Hardware : i5 4670K @4.3 Ghz - 16 Gb DDR3 - GTX 1080 8 Gb - 2K @165 Hz G-Sync - Win 7 x64
HOTAS : Microsoft Force Feedback 2 modded with CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:01 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:53 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Coventry, UK
I only got an error once in P3D using this aircraft+scenery combo. But at the time i was messing around with cameras and ChasePlane, loading the sim in and out a lot, and i think i didn't give it enough time to load before messing with things. Maybe unrelated, but thought i'd mention it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:42 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28319
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
A sim connect error is normall due to too many reloads of the host sim causing it to case simconnect to break or a flight loading issue.

Please make sure you are not using the aircraft as the default flight for example as this can cause flight load issues.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:20 am
Posts: 137
@cristi.neagu: you did well to mention it. Thanks. I have Chase Plane too, and FS Tramp. Those 2 are stable IMHO. Maybe the combos of all four OrbX 1S2 + Bonanza + Chase Plane + FS Tramp. Also sometimes I quit the sim and reload, quit and reload for some reasons. I will pay more attention to that in the future.

@Nick and Lewis: thanks for your attention to my case. Understood the attention point on "many reloads of the host sim". And yes I am aware of the effects of not starting the sim with the default P3D flight and aircraft. Anyway, you can consider this case as closed. Only if I find something new worth mentioning I will relaunch this thread. Thanks guys.

_________________
P3Dv4.3 : V35B - C172 - FSUIPC 5 - FSTramp - Chase Plane - ASP4
Hardware : i5 4670K @4.3 Ghz - 16 Gb DDR3 - GTX 1080 8 Gb - 2K @165 Hz G-Sync - Win 7 x64
HOTAS : Microsoft Force Feedback 2 modded with CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:24 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:20 am
Posts: 137
Report: in one same windows session (I did not restart the PC), I loaded the Bo on the default airport and quited P3Dv4. I repeated that 3 times and... no problem.

_________________
P3Dv4.3 : V35B - C172 - FSUIPC 5 - FSTramp - Chase Plane - ASP4
Hardware : i5 4670K @4.3 Ghz - 16 Gb DDR3 - GTX 1080 8 Gb - 2K @165 Hz G-Sync - Win 7 x64
HOTAS : Microsoft Force Feedback 2 modded with CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:02 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7613
Location: United Kingdom
HI Simicro - thanks for the update. Sounds like just an isolated problem and I've seen the same thing from time-to-time with the more complex Orbx airports. Generally a simple restart of the sim will be enough to get everything loading correctly.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group