The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:01 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 9:35 am
Posts: 6
Hello to all and thanks for this great plane!
Few years i use in every VC my gauge complet ( Nav1, nav2, adf,autopilot etc)

But now in A2A V35 i don't know which gauge is nav, adf etc so please tell me.

In panel cfg i have this entries:

[Vcockpit00]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=1024,1024
visible=1
pixel_size=1024,1024 //1024,1024
texture=$display

gauge01=A2A_Bonanza35!code_Bonanza35_1, 1,1,1,1
gauge02=A2A_Bonanza35!status1,3,3,3,3
gauge03=A2A_Bonanza35!damage, 3,3,3,3
gauge04=accusim_xml!code_s, 4,4,4,4
gauge05=A2A_Accusim!lua, 5,5,5,5
gauge06=A2A_Accusim!AVS, 6,6,6,6
gauge07=A2A_Accusim!events, 7,7,7,7
gauge08=A2A_Accusim!random, 8,8,8,8
gauge09=A2A_Accusim!storage, 9,9,9,9
gauge10=A2A_Bonanza35!code_Bonanza35_2, 2,2,2,2
gauge11=A2A_Bonanza35!gps_integration, 2, 2, 2, 2
gauge12=A2A_Bonanza35!number, 512, 205, 240, 67
gauge13=BonanzaV!avionics, 0, 576, 1024,447 //AVIONICS DLL
gauge14=A2A_Bonanza35!warning_lights, 969, 0, 55,275
gauge15=A2A_Bonanza35!gps_default, 3, 3, 3, 3


PS
sorry for my bad english


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:20 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1723
Hi.
The bonanza gauges can stick or even fail and are unique to the bonanza , so i dont think they are interchangeable with other gauges.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:26 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 9:35 am
Posts: 6
Ouch :)
Ok, thanks Alan and one more question please, i search now on this forum but not found answer yet.

On approach, i change gps to nav source but plane roll left and right continuity.
Of course frequencies is set AP is on everything is ok but plane go left and right...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:41 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 9:35 am
Posts: 6
Ok, back to topic, maybe i can change position of two A2A altimeters for better altitude view and how ?

Also, if there another solution (except check tick box 3D high resolution VC) for normal numbers font size on radio please tell me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:11 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
Hello doksas - I'm afraid it's not possible to change the position of any of the gauges in the virtual cockpit. As with nearly all commercial add-on for FSX/P3D, they're part of the 3-D model.

As regards the small text in the radios, please can you confirm if you've installed the latest update, as described here.

For the other issue you mention above, this may be caused by trying to intercept the localizer too close to the runway, and at too sharp an angle.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:43 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 9:35 am
Posts: 6
Hello Nick and thanks for answer.
My english is bad and this is why you not understand me, on radios( nav1, nav2, dme, alt select) is big text becouse i not use 3D high resolution virtual cockpit in FSX aircraft settings. Not use this option for better FPS on my old laptop.
So do you have another solution for normal( not big text) ?

I have installed latest update.

For my approach problem, yes, this is like when trying to intercept the localizer too close to the runway, and at too sharp an angle, but, i follow GPS direct to runway and about 18 nm from airport and on right altitude and course i switch GPS to NAV and then plane begin roll left and right. If i immediately press approach on autopilot plane stabilized after few seconds and everything is ok . But this way not real solution...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gauge change in V35
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:25 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
Hi doksas,
doksas wrote:
(...) on radios( nav1, nav2, dme, alt select) is big text becouse i not use 3D high resolution virtual cockpit in FSX aircraft settings. Not use this option for better FPS on my old laptop.
So do you have another solution for normal( not big text) ?
Sorry - it's necessary to keep the high-resolution 3-D cockpit setting ticked for the avionics to display correctly.

doksas wrote:
(...) i follow GPS direct to runway and about 18 nm from airport and on right altitude and course i switch GPS to NAV and then plane begin roll left and right.
I suspect this behaviour is also related to the old laptop you mention doksas. If you're unable to maintain FPS in at least the mid-teens, the custom autopilot code may not perform at its optimum level.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vince_l07 and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group