The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:30 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Flight 1 GTN 750
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:01 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:19 pm
Posts: 7
Hi All
I've recently purchased the A2A Bonanza V35b and it flies great. I've been using the default gns 400 without any problems.
Today I purchased and installed the Flight 1 GTN 750 but I have two immediate problems,
1. I can't turn it on.
2. I can get the unit to pop up, but it's not installed on the front panel. The gns 400 is
Still there and working. How can I swop the units over.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

I'm using Windows 10 and P 3D v4.3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flight 1 GTN 750
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7613
Location: United Kingdom
Hi gra1,

Have you used the 'Bonanza Aircraft Configurator' to install the Flight 1 GTN into the virtual cockpit? This utility should be used to set up third party GPS units, and can be accessed via the Windows Start Menu → 'A2A Simulations' folder.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flight 1 GTN 750
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:35 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:19 pm
Posts: 7
Yes, I was just about to update my post saying that I was new to A2A aircraft and that I just remembered about the Aircraft configuration utility.
So, I ran the utility and inserted the GTN 750 into the front panel.
I now get an error message from Flight 1 on startup of P3D saying that a file is missing, probably quarantined by Mcafee, which it is. When I release this file and rerun P3D Mcafee just puts the file back into quarantine.
I'm taking to Mcafee to try and resolve this issue.
Thanks very much for such a speedy reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flight 1 GTN 750
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:43 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7613
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks for the update. It may also be worth you posting on the Flight1 tech support forums. I don't know much about McAfee, but it should be possible to set it to exclude certain files or directories from real-time protection.

All the best,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DHenriquesA2A and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group