The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:58 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Transponder issue
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:02 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:59 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Poland
It look like it is transmitting when turned off or in standby. Any code set is immediately known by ATC, regardless of unit state.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transponder issue
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:39 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8339
Location: United Kingdom
Jarek,

Yes, I think this is a limitation of the sim platform itself. Take any default aircraft, fail the transponder and you'll note that it still functions as if switched on when tuned automatically via the ATC menu.

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any way to disable the FSX/P3D 'auto-tune' feature when using the built in ATC.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transponder issue
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:08 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:59 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Poland
Hi Nick,

Acknowledged for defaults, but it looks like this it is somehow possible.
I have other aircraft here that does this. Indeed, when you get clearance and code, unit indeed switches automatically from off to active (so at least knob in Bo may change it's position to ALT). If I turn unit off (which I believe could be also done programmatically), I'm getting instructions from default ATC: "XYZ, reset transponder. squawk 1234".

I thought that it is some Bo-specific problem, but now it's more like "request for enhancement" for the future. This could be a nice addition to the "things have consequences" concept that is so great in your airplane models.

Jarek


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transponder issue
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:35 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8339
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks Jarek,

Jarek wrote:
If I turn unit off (which I believe could be also done programmatically), I'm getting instructions from default ATC: "XYZ, reset transponder. squawk 1234".
Hmm, I don't think it's possible to set the transponder to a 'switched off' state and the off position used here sets the device to 'failed'. However, as we can see, the sim is still able to read the squawk code. For the other product you mention, I wonder if it has a LCD display which is unlit when switched off, allowing the transponder to be set to a spoof code such as '0000' which would cause the default ATC to respond as you describe.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transponder issue
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:40 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:59 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Poland
Yes, this is popular Collins RTU in much bigger bird.
It could be an option to reset to something like 7600 if unit is in off position (without changing digits on the front panel), even after few seconds. I never went deeply into gauge programming but maybe this is doable. Just one of the ideas.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group