The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:15 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:09 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 18
Hello Lewis,

I checked virus scan settings. It was already set off for the P3D folder included the A2A folder.
I removed A2A folder and reinstalled A2A in the root of the SSD
Disabled virus scan for A2A
No improvement.

Jacob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26137
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

what about real time settings, or any other anti-malware or security programs that as always running on your system? (Remember when experimenting in this area its best to disconnect from the web, go offline etc to prevent issues).

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 18
I installed Coni on the SSD where P3Dv4 is installed.
So the file structure is generated by the A2A intstaller.
Before starting the simulator I disconected from netwerk and internet.
Via task manager I diabled everything possible.
After starting the simulator again via task manager I disabled everything possible.
Result ... stutters.

Restarted PC with network and internet.
Moved ONLY the aircraft folder to P3Dv4/simobjects/aircraft
Started the sim
Selected the Coni.
Error mesage ignored
NO STUTTERS AT ALL.

Can somebody tell me how to avoid msg "Attemt to call a nil value stack traceback" with the aircraft folder in the folder stated above, because it looks I can only solve the problem by moving the aircraft folder to the default aircraft folder in P3Dv4.

Jacob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:21 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 20
Hi pcpiloot,

I've been having similar issues and have just tried moving the aircraft into the airplanes folder, this also fixed my pausing issue, but I get the same error as you on aircraft load, plus I have no FE sounds or switches sounds etc. Do you get the same?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26137
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Jacob please see here;
viewtopic.php?f=134&t=61968&start=15#p474975

a reinstall to the location mentioned in my reply in the link will be a great test to determine where the issue might lay, as you have already performed a slight test with a manual move of some of the files.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group