The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:09 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 22
Hello Lewis,

I checked virus scan settings. It was already set off for the P3D folder included the A2A folder.
I removed A2A folder and reinstalled A2A in the root of the SSD
Disabled virus scan for A2A
No improvement.

Jacob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

what about real time settings, or any other anti-malware or security programs that as always running on your system? (Remember when experimenting in this area its best to disconnect from the web, go offline etc to prevent issues).

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 22
I installed Coni on the SSD where P3Dv4 is installed.
So the file structure is generated by the A2A intstaller.
Before starting the simulator I disconected from netwerk and internet.
Via task manager I diabled everything possible.
After starting the simulator again via task manager I disabled everything possible.
Result ... stutters.

Restarted PC with network and internet.
Moved ONLY the aircraft folder to P3Dv4/simobjects/aircraft
Started the sim
Selected the Coni.
Error mesage ignored
NO STUTTERS AT ALL.

Can somebody tell me how to avoid msg "Attemt to call a nil value stack traceback" with the aircraft folder in the folder stated above, because it looks I can only solve the problem by moving the aircraft folder to the default aircraft folder in P3Dv4.

Jacob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:21 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi pcpiloot,

I've been having similar issues and have just tried moving the aircraft into the airplanes folder, this also fixed my pausing issue, but I get the same error as you on aircraft load, plus I have no FE sounds or switches sounds etc. Do you get the same?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Jacob please see here;
viewtopic.php?f=134&t=61968&start=15#p474975

a reinstall to the location mentioned in my reply in the link will be a great test to determine where the issue might lay, as you have already performed a slight test with a manual move of some of the files.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:16 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 5:07 pm
Posts: 2680
Location: Powder Springs, Georgia USA
I just purchased P3D V4.1 today. I also purchased the A2A Connie for P3D V4 and I too have the stutters with the Connie. I have just P3D V4.1, no scenery, weather, or airplane addons except the Connie and she stutters badly! After shutting down the engines I also lost all control over the NAV 1, NAV 2, COM 1, and COM 2 radios. I cannot dial in any frequencies into these 4 radios, with or without electrical power on the airplane. Electrical power should make no difference as the radio heads are mechanical.

Still stutters as of 11/21/17 @ 5:16 PM!

Keep the shiny side up and the dirty side down!

Ret SMSgt Cliff Lord - C-130 Flight Engineer & Mechanic :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:21 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:53 am
Posts: 46
Location: Irishman in Seattle
Hello,

I'm having the exact same problem with the Connie. It used to work great in P3D v(1-3) but in P3D v4 (with v4 Connie installed) I get the stutter. I also see an hour glass on my cursor (like it's trying to reload every 3 seconds) when the stutter happens.

And not to muddy the waters but I also now have an issue with the A2A Boeing 377 Stratocruiser in P3D v4 - the rudder flips left & right real fast whenever I apply any rudder. Even if i unplug my rudder pedals and used keys for the rudder, the same thing happens.

I have tried using the all in one A2A patch but get the dreaded dll missing ( I can find it nowhere on any drive - there is no 'gauges' folder in any of my A2A plane installs that I can find).

Both planes are completely unflyable for me which is very disappointing.

Please advise on how to fix.

And if I need to post the Boeing 377 Stratocruiser issue specifically in the Boeing 377 Stratocruiser forum, please advise as to that too.

Thanks.

_________________
Athlon 2700+; 1GB RAM; SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro; NVidia GeForce 6600GT (128MB); Viewsonic VP201s; Cambridge Soundworks DTT3500 Digital (5.1); MS Sidewinder Force Feedback 2; Track IR 3 Pro (w/vector expansion)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:59 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Spybaz wrote:
Hello,

I'm having the exact same problem with the Connie. It used to work great in P3D v(1-3) but in P3D v4 (with v4 Connie installed) I get the stutter. I also see an hour glass on my cursor (like it's trying to reload every 3 seconds) when the stutter happens.

And not to muddy the waters but I also now have an issue with the A2A Boeing 377 Stratocruiser in P3D v4 - the rudder flips left & right real fast whenever I apply any rudder. Even if i unplug my rudder pedals and used keys for the rudder, the same thing happens.

I have tried using the all in one A2A patch but get the dreaded dll missing ( I can find it nowhere on any drive - there is no 'gauges' folder in any of my A2A plane installs that I can find).

Both planes are completely unflyable for me which is very disappointing.

Please advise on how to fix.

And if I need to post the Boeing 377 Stratocruiser issue specifically in the Boeing 377 Stratocruiser forum, please advise as to that too.

Thanks.


Hello,

can I please ask you start a new thread listing the exact issue and your setup. Please note the 377 is an FSX product it is not designed to work on the P3D platform. If you are using the old Constellation on P3Dv4 you will need to make sure you are using the correct P3Dv4 version of the constellation and not a previous version created for P3Dv3 or earlier.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:41 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 22
Here the tests I performed without success.

Deinstalled L-049
System restart
Installed L-049 in Root SSD where P3Dv4 is,
Stutters
Moved L-049 to default P3Dv4 SimObjects Airplanes
Error message No stutters Missing sounds

Moved Gauges into P3Dv4 Gauges
Same result

Moved Effects into P3Dv4 Effects
Same result

Fonts and Scripts the same.

Then I checked the security settings of all the related A2A folders and files.
Altough installed as administrator I added permissions for the principal Everybody and set them to Full Control.
System restart
Same result.

Moved all the files and folders back to the initial installed locations
System restart
Stutters are back.

Every test I crosschecked with the PMDG NGX
Nothing changed the behavior of the PMDG ; no stutters.

Next thing I intend to do is checking the W10 registry.
Perhaps there is a residu of previous installations which interact with the current installation.
However the combination of characters A2A in the search in regedit gives too many entries.

Can you give me the key characters for the registry entries of L-049 and Accusim

BTW I made a wonderful 1.5 hour flight on VATSIM with the Coni after ignoring the error.
Sounds were missing but the rest was very nice. For a moment just relaxing in the virtual sky :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:31 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

I think we have started to ID where the issue might lay, can you please see here;
viewtopic.php?f=134&t=61968&start=30#p475188

And let me know your specs, if you drivers are all updated for your motherboard model, in particular the onboard sound. And then try the sound test I mention in my last post on the thread linked.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:49 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:53 am
Posts: 46
Location: Irishman in Seattle
Thanks for your reply, Lewis.

I 'think' I have the correct P3Dv4 Connie installed but to be sure, can you please provide the link to that download, please?

Regarding the 377 being an FSX product, it worked perfectly well with P3D v(1-3). I understand from your comment though that this is not up for discussion re being used in P3Dv4 - it's a shame that it doesn't work in V4 because it's such a nice plane.


Please let me know about the download link for the P3D v4 Connie and I'll go form there and report back.

Thanks,

spybaz

_________________
Athlon 2700+; 1GB RAM; SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro; NVidia GeForce 6600GT (128MB); Viewsonic VP201s; Cambridge Soundworks DTT3500 Digital (5.1); MS Sidewinder Force Feedback 2; Track IR 3 Pro (w/vector expansion)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:47 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 22
Audio drivers no more recent version available

I disabled
Realtek High Definition Audio
NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Stutters remain.

After disabling Logitech USB Headset 450
P3Dv4 crash at start.

Now running onderdelen (parts) update Windows 10 to version 1709


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:22 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
What about not running through a USB sound device and just using standard speakers?

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:55 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:03 pm
Posts: 22
I disabled USB and NIVIDIA sound devices.
Stutters remain.

Jacob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26564
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey Jacob,

can you please check Scotts replies here to help with one of our coders try to track down any issue or conflict you may have on your system;
viewtopic.php?f=134&t=61968&start=30

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group