The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:53 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 3:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 189
Not so much a big problem as I can still access them but since having to reinstall P3Dv4.2 following a complete Win 10 reinstall, if I want to access any of the 2D pop up panels, eg hanger, pressing Shift + number key no longer works. I have to double tap the number key. Its not just A2A either.....same issue occurs with other add-on aircraft.
Anyone else seen this? All other key strokes fine on a single press from what I can see.

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCihlsMTYUWDNAv69lJKGbeA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 3:02 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28089
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
The shift + 23456 etc are all default sim functions. Maybe try re-mapping them in P3D settings. Clear what they are then remap to the shift + 2,3,4 just in case something screwed up in mapping so you are resetting them.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 4:53 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 189
Lewis - A2A wrote:
The shift + 23456 etc are all default sim functions. Maybe try re-mapping them in P3D settings. Clear what they are then remap to the shift + 2,3,4 just in case something screwed up in mapping so you are resetting them.

thanks,
Lewis


Weird, seems to be related to having ASP4 running. If I don’t have ASP4 it works single tap, if I do have ASP4 I have to double tap >scratches head<

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCihlsMTYUWDNAv69lJKGbeA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 10:08 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28089
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Try HiFi support they may have come across it before. Very strange though as most of us on the team are Active Sky users and many users here are with no problems.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 2:11 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 189
Cheers Lewis, yes its an odd one. Didn’t have it before I had to reinstall everything but at least the panels work once they are double tapped up.

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCihlsMTYUWDNAv69lJKGbeA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group