The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:14 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
Hey guys,

I have already posted this question in the general T6 forums, but to give a better overview and sort it into the correct sub forum, I'll post it in here again. Admins, please delete the other thread.


I have upgraded from P3Dv3 to P3Dv4 a few weeks ago, after most of the addons I own recieved an update. I was able to install all those addons, including ORBX scenery, ENVTEX, chaseplane and a couple of 3rd party aircraft, including the A2A cessna 182. All without any sort of problems. And all with my anti virus kept on during download and installation processes.
I have since hit a bump trying to install the Texan. The installer just won't run. When I click the .exe, the blue circle above the cursor pops up briefly, before it disappears again and nothing happens. As if the .exe initiation was somehow canceled without any sort of error message.

I have since retried with various conditions:
Downloaded and ran with anti virus completely deactivated.
ran during safe mode.
all of the above as administrator.

Yes, I do in fact have P3Dv4 installed and it is the v4 Texan installer I'm running.
I am running win10 64-bit.
This is the only P3D addon and only A2A addon I am having problems with.
Fun fact: I can run the v1-3 installer, which is part of the same download, without any issues. With 'run'; I mean I can execute the installer. Once it opens and asks me which version of P3D (1,2, or 3) I have installed, I obviously cancel, because I have neither of those.

I checked the internet for the general problem of not being able to run .exe files. I came up with a regedit manipulation, whereby one needs to change the default value for exefile to "%1"%" or something. I checked that and mine was already set to that.

I ran anti malware software (Spybot S%D) and cleansed the PC, nothing of which seemed too serious.
Still, no joy.
I was really looking forward to the Texan in P3Dv4, as it is by far my most favourite module for the sim. It's a real bummer I can't get it to work :(


Last edited by Cowboy100 on Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:43 am 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2682
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Where did you download the installer from?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
www.flightsimstore.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:14 am 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2682
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Seeing as there are multiple posts reporting the same problem out of the flight sim store it is starting to sounds like they have an issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
Oracle427 wrote:
Seeing as there are multiple posts reporting the same problem out of the flight sim store it is starting to sounds like they have an issue.

Links?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 11:30 am 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2682
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
I'm directing that at the A2A team so they can escalate to the flight sim store.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:12 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
Oracle427 wrote:
I'm directing that at the A2A team so they can escalate to the flight sim store.

much appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:21 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25845
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Have you tired a re-download or contacted flightsimstore for a new download?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:56 pm 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2682
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Lewis, they've reported downloading again with the same results on the other thread.

Just found it viewtopic.php?f=129&t=61327


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:21 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
Oracle427 wrote:
Lewis, they've reported downloading again with the same results on the other thread.

Just found it http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 29&t=61327


that's my old thread that can be deleted.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:55 am 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2682
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Oh, I see, I got confused by the double post then, sorry.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:18 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Have you tired a re-download or contacted flightsimstore for a new download?

thanks,
Lewis

I tried a redownload with no results.
I reached out to the flightsimstore, but no response so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:23 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25845
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
PM'ed you.

cheers,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:23 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 25
still doesn't work :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:44 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25845
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
There's something on your system blocking as all the products you mention you have form us all use the same installer. The only options are a corrupt download, or something on your system blocking the installer from running?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DHenriquesA2A and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group