The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:02 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 12:23 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 5:55 pm
Posts: 10
alan CXA651 wrote:
H.
I was wondering if advanced animations was on , but mallcot beat me to that one , the other thing that would stop control movement would be control lock on , but you said you could control it at friday harbour.
Also your original problem was shift + commands inop , has this been fixed .
regards alan. 8)

No the "shift +" has not been resolved. To be honest I don't really care about the aileron rudder and elevator movement I just want to get to the maintenance hangar so I can get the plane flying. I really appreciate you guys helping me with these issues!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:56 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24718
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

is your FSX itself actually updated to SP2 standard?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:59 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 5:55 pm
Posts: 10
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

is your FSX itself actually updated to SP2 standard?

thanks,
Lewis

Yes it is


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 2:01 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24718
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

the issue you describe is normally because the FSX is not updated or the simconnect is missing. Have you run an FSX repair to check your FSX core installation itself?

Also just in case, you haven't deleted the default mappings have you? The shift + 2,3,4,5 etc are all default keys that can be remapped in the FSX settings.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 2:16 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 5:55 pm
Posts: 10
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

the issue you describe is normally because the FSX is not updated or the simconnect is missing. Have you run an FSX repair to check your FSX core installation itself?

Also just in case, you haven't deleted the default mappings have you? The shift + 2,3,4,5 etc are all default keys that can be remapped in the FSX settings.

thanks,
Lewis

No i have not run a FSX repair, I will try that.
I don't believe I deleted them because the first time I press one of the commands a black box will pop up for just a second and then the next time I press the same command nothing happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 4:17 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1214
Hi.
check your panel window 1 (display/hide) has keys shift+1 assigned just increase they where deleted , window 2 (display/hide) has keys shift+2 ectra upto window 9 (display/hide) has keys shift+9 .
Also see if you can select these views in the menu dropdown views at top of the fsx window.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 8:05 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 5:55 pm
Posts: 10
Thank you all for your help. I was unable to solve the issues with my box edition of FSX so I bought FSX:SE and downloaded your recommendations and now the T-6 is up and running great! I look forward to enjoying the T-6 and many more A2A airplanes. I really appreciate your help and support!



Your new friend,
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 3:54 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 411
Location: UK
Glad you got it sorted. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 10:03 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24718
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Ahh good stuff, I would wager that a complete fsx reinstall will have fixed your fs issues but fsx steam is a good bet givens its little improvements over disc edition anyway.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group