The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed May 24, 2017 1:04 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 6:30 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24182
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Ron Attwood wrote:
Cheers Scott. The root cause of the problem was that Windows Update wasn't working at all. Consequently it couldn't install .net 3.5. I doubt if you'll ever get that scenario again. It's one I wouldn't have missed for the world! :D


Good to hear thanks for confirmation on that one Ron.

cheers,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:45 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
I just purchased the T-6, downloaded and installed into FSX............ I then ran the most recent updater, when it tried to update the T-6 a message was displayed "unable to install update file unable to locate file or file is corrupt". I uninstalled the T-6. downloaded it from the A2A account again, did a fresh install, ran the updater and received the same error message. All of my other A2A products have always updated without a hitch, this new purchase of the T-6 will not update to the latest version. I really like all of your products, except this issue. Thanks in advance for any assistance.

June 14, 2016 I am still unable to run the most recent updater, still says that the T-6 file is corrupted or missing.................


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:25 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
I have tried all of the suggestions in an attempt to correct the updater issue to no avail. The updater still will not update any of my A2A aircraft.

Is there any way to manually install the updates?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:41 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24182
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

did you remove the updater folder for the T-6?

location; FSX\A2A\T6\Update_fsx

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:39 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
Yes, I did remove the update folder, uninstalled and reinstalled the aircraft, updater still will not work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:21 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24182
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Did you download a fresh copy of the updater and extract it before running it?

Also where is your FSX located?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
Yes, I did all that has been suggested.

FSX is in the default location on the "C" drive.

I had not had any problems with the updater until the last two versions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 12:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24182
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

I noticed you piggy backed onto Ron's post that was resolved. Can you let us know more about your issue you are having and your system?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:10 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
Win 7 Pro
Intel i5
Directx11

When I run the updater the program finds the appropriate files/locations, attempts to download and install the update and then i receive a message that "The file/directory is unreadable".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:22 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 250
Location: UK
dcon wrote:
Win 7 Pro
Intel i5
Directx11

When I run the updater the program finds the appropriate files/locations, attempts to download and install the update and then i receive a message that "The file/directory is unreadable".


Sounds like a permissions issue, which is unusual for Win7. Does the aircraft load OK in the sim, without the update?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:00 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24182
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
dcon wrote:
Win 7 Pro
Intel i5
Directx11

When I run the updater the program finds the appropriate files/locations, attempts to download and install the update and then i receive a message that "The file/directory is unreadable".


Are you an administrator on the system?

What the location of your installation?

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 12:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
Yes, I am running as the administrator.

FSX is located on the C:Program Files (x86) drive/folder

I am running the standards FSX and FSUIPC

It's interesting that the updater ran great up until the last two or three versions that you folks released.

Really enjoy your products, would like to keep using them, updated of course. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 2:57 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24182
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Nothing has changed in the last few versions. Have you check your anti-virus etc is not being triggered and preventing any changes to your system.

You mention FSX and FSUIPC standard, as soon as you add in FSUIPC or any third party stuff its not standard. What else do you have on your FS system?

thanks
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 3:06 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1182
Hi.
On one of your posts i noticed in system specs a mention of direct x11 FSX is not made for Direct x11 and only runs direct x10 if the fixer is installed , i use direct x9 with FSX and its installed on its own disc away from the troublesome programe files (86) , which causes all sorts of problems with permissions.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accu-sim update fail
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 1:34 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 13
Now the message I am receiving when running the installer is:

"The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group