The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 23996
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hey guys still looking into this, can you let me know what the lights position switches are in your default flight?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:03 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:16 pm
Posts: 39
Lewis, independently the switch is on or off at the beginning of the flight the sound appears... if it is off, when you turn it on, the issue is present. Why this known issue has not been addressed in the latest update?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:11 am
Posts: 768
Location: Germany
In the default flight lights are off, except beacon and battery off. T-6 loads C&D.

Section from default.FLT:

[Switches.0]
PitotHeat=False
BeaconLights=True
LandingLights=False
LogoLights=False
NavLights=False
PanelLights=False
RecognitionLights=False
StrobeLights=False
TaxiLights=False
WingLights=False
CabinLights=False

Sorry bad quality and too quiet (only captures with smart phone), everytime I only did a single click, no buttons assigned, except for the landing lights which I did not touch here:
lights switch noise

_________________
"Give me a ping, Vasili. One ping only, please."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 23996
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Ok guys just a heads up so you know its not forgotten, looking into it.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:28 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:16 pm
Posts: 39
Hi Lewis, did you find out anything new about the issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:58 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 23996
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

its on our internal list for investigation for a future update. Its the main one for the T-6.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:51 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:19 pm
Posts: 137
Had this happen to me on a recording last night. Edited it out as only a minor irritation . Glad to know it's on 'the list'.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:13 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:16 pm
Posts: 39
What a pity they did not include the T-6 in the latest "Accu-Sim Update 3_15_2017", just the "Constellation"...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:19 pm
Posts: 137
Trachemys wrote:
What a pity they did not include the T-6 in the latest "Accu-Sim Update 3_15_2017", just the "Constellation"...


I didn't even know there WAS an update until I saw this. Update says it detects and updates all fleet of accusim aircraft but you are right in the notes only the Constellation is mentioned. So there's no point at all in anyone without that plane running it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:27 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 23996
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Its always best to use the latest update to make sure your Accu-sim files are all updated.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:36 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 218
Location: UK
sloppysmusic wrote:
Trachemys wrote:
What a pity they did not include the T-6 in the latest "Accu-Sim Update 3_15_2017", just the "Constellation"...


I didn't even know there WAS an update until I saw this. Update says it detects and updates all fleet of accusim aircraft but you are right in the notes only the Constellation is mentioned. So there's no point at all in anyone without that plane running it?


Point made on numerous occasions AND in the update itself, just because the update only refers to specific aircraft doesn't mean the background core accusim module isn't updated...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:14 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:19 pm
Posts: 137
mallcott wrote:
sloppysmusic wrote:
Trachemys wrote:
What a pity they did not include the T-6 in the latest "Accu-Sim Update 3_15_2017", just the "Constellation"...


I didn't even know there WAS an update until I saw this. Update says it detects and updates all fleet of accusim aircraft but you are right in the notes only the Constellation is mentioned. So there's no point at all in anyone without that plane running it?


Point made on numerous occasions AND in the update itself, just because the update only refers to specific aircraft doesn't mean the background core accusim module isn't updated...


Ok thanks for the clarification. I'm new so haven't read much before this year. I'm some ten hours into a huge New Zealand A2A OrbX video tour, with all aircraft performing perfectly so I was adhering to the 'if it aint broke dont fix it rule". At least until the tour is done. I have finished with my 4 planes tonight and will be purchasing the Piper Cub tomorrow specifically to land at 2 tiny airports to conclude my tour. So I will install the latest update with the Cub as I can start fresh. Anyone following my recent Mustang Accusim install woes will understand why I did things this way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:42 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 23996
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
The new update is out;
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=57819

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:57 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:11 am
Posts: 768
Location: Germany
Thanks Lewis. The looping sound is fixed for me. Great to have such a support.

_________________
"Give me a ping, Vasili. One ping only, please."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:04 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:35 pm
Posts: 49
Thank you A2A. The Nav light looping sound is gone. However, I now notice a single double click sound on the right landing light switch. It only occurs if another switch has been activated before trying it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group