The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:39 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
Not sure if it is related to P3Dv4.2 or the fact installed Majestic Q400 Pro this morning, but all of a sudden my mixture axis on my saitek throttle quadrant is giving 50% in what should be the full lean position. Throttle and prop giving full correct range. I use FSUIPC and had everything set just right. In other aircraft, default and Carenado, mixture is working fine. Just seems to be my A2A Comanche and T6. I am new to P3D but had both of these aircraft in FSX and never had this issue.
Any help greatly appreciated!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
Just to add have reinstalled the Comanche and still having same issue.
In the default P3D Baron the mixture controls work correctly i.e. lever in 0 position gives 0% mixture. With my A2A aircraft the 0% mixture point is reached early when the lever is around halfway back.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:41 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28486
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

have you checked all your mappings in the sim and in 3rd party apps, FSUIPC profiles, A2A Input configuration tool etc.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:19 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
Hi Lewis,
Don’t use the A2A input config, just using it same way I used to in FSX i.e just a standard setup, no separate profiles, in FSUIPC. The two mixture axis work fine with other aircraft and when I check it the Windows game controller tool. Just seems to be A2A. Throttle and prop axis working fine set up using same method.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:41 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
Just to add mixture was working fine when I initially set up. Seems to be since 4.2 and MJQ400


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:37 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7900
Location: United Kingdom
Hi robkr1208,

How exactly do you have your mixture axis (or is it two axes?) mapped in FSUIPC?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:52 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
Hi Nick, I have two quadrants so two mixture axis although obviously only using Mixture 1 in this case. I have it set up same way as my throttle and prop i.e. full movement of the lever dedicated to 0 to 100%. No Reverse Zone is checked. Only difference I can see between mixture calibration screen and props amd throttle is that there is no ‘slope’ button. The thing that baffles me is that it is only the two A2A aircraft I have in P3D that are having this issue. The default, Carenado and Majestic Q400 are all working fine. Had the same configuration in FSX with no issues.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:11 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7900
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, in that case I think you should be able to address the issue by using the single "Axis Mixture Set" function in FSUIPC rather than "Axis Mixture 1 Set". Probably the best way to do this would be to create an aircraft-specific profile for the Comanche in FSUIPC (and another for the T-6) so that you can continue to use the dual mixture assignments in other aircraft such as the Q400.

Something else you could experiment with is just clicking 'RESET' on the mixture 1 "joystick calibration" setting within FSUIPC, using the axis in its raw form. (i.e. so that the FSUIPC UI shows "axis not processed".)

Hope this helps,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:48 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
Cheers Nick, will give it a try. I appreciate your help.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
So I just clicked on reset, and didn’t calibrate, and now its working as it should. Don’t understand why but thanks for the suggestion Nick.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:47 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7900
Location: United Kingdom
Okay thanks for the update and glad to hear you seem to be sorted robkr1208. If you want to use the calibration functions of FSUIPC for these axes in future, the other method that I mentioned above should work fine. :wink:

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:00 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28486
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes it sounds like you had the incorrect mixture mapped.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 236
But thats what baffled me, mixture set up was working fine for other aircraft, whether singles or twins, just not the A2A. Anyway, glad its serviceable now


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group