The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jun 25, 2018 3:15 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:06 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:00 am
Posts: 395
Location: Auckland, NZ
I appear to have a problem with the pilot slot in the payload manager pop-up in P3Dv4.2. I simply can't populate the pilot's seat. The three other seats seem to work fine, but every time I select a pilot, he/she disappears!

Cherokee works fine - and I didn't have this problem in P3Dv4.1.

EDIT: A P3D restart appears to have cleared the problem!!

_________________
Image Image Image Image
My OzX Repaints | My PTA Presets
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:25 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27598
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Thanks for the report Adam, can you let us know how many times you had flown before loading or if this was your first load of 4.2? Sometimes the sim will want a start and then restart (ideally the system itself is always good practice).

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:16 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:00 am
Posts: 395
Location: Auckland, NZ
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Thanks for the report Adam, can you let us know how many times you had flown before loading or if this was your first load of 4.2? Sometimes the sim will want a start and then restart (ideally the system itself is always good practice).

P3Dv4.2 had been started/restarted many times. I'd been going through my hangar, seeing if any of them weren't playing ball. The Comanche was pretty far down the list - and after many sim restarts (I was checking/tweaking my PTA preset too while I was at it - hence the numerous restarts).

However .. I suspect it may have been because I'd previously loaded an old Flight1 BN-2 Islander and then tried the Comanche *in the same session*. Never a good idea, :shock: ! That said, it did seem to take a few sim restarts to finally clear the error (I don't give up *that* easily!!). I get the impression that 4.2 is aggressively cacheing stuff all over the place (to help with performance) and they're not totally clearing after just the one sim restart. Just an unscientific hunch :)

With 4.1, I could be very lazy - and jump about from aircraft to aircraft (and that includes some pretty awful legacy horrors) - but with no real issues. Old habits die hard! Looks like 4.2 is a little more strict in that respect.

Anyway - it doesn't appear to be an A2A/model problem - just a "user-procedure" error! :wink:

Adam.

_________________
Image Image Image Image
My OzX Repaints | My PTA Presets
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:01 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 820
I've noticed strange stuff with two A2A aircraft, starting with P3D4.1 and continuing with 4.2. When I start the program with the Comanche, along with the aircraft I see the Shift+6 radio window, but it's stretched to the wrong size. I hit Alt to open the menu and select the same aircraft, and everything is fine. I get a similar deal when I start P3D with the T-6, only it's the Shift+5 window that shows up, but it's really small. I select the same aircraft and it comes up fine. Maybe you are experiencing something similar with your setup. Try simply reselecting the same aircraft and see if the problem goes away. Hope that works.

Another thing to watch out for is to make sure your radio window is not on when you are opening the 2D windows.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 6:50 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27598
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Paughco wrote:
I've noticed strange stuff with two A2A aircraft, starting with P3D4.1 and continuing with 4.2. When I start the program with the Comanche, along with the aircraft I see the Shift+6 radio window, but it's stretched to the wrong size. I hit Alt to open the menu and select the same aircraft, and everything is fine. I get a similar deal when I start P3D with the T-6, only it's the Shift+5 window that shows up, but it's really small. I select the same aircraft and it comes up fine. Maybe you are experiencing something similar with your setup. Try simply reselecting the same aircraft and see if the problem goes away. Hope that works.

Another thing to watch out for is to make sure your radio window is not on when you are opening the 2D windows.

Seeya
ATB


Sounds like you have a default flight issue, trying to open 2d panels upon loading.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 8:26 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:00 am
Posts: 395
Location: Auckland, NZ
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Sounds like you have a default flight issue, trying to open 2d panels upon loading.


I'll second that. Though my pilot and/or passengers might go AWOL if I don't start "clean" :oops: , I've *never* had this sort of resizing problem.

Adam.

_________________
Image Image Image Image
My OzX Repaints | My PTA Presets
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:23 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 820
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Sounds like you have a default flight issue, trying to open 2d panels upon loading.

thanks,
Lewis


That's probably it all right. Thing is, I get the same result whether I load P3D with a default P3D aircraft then reload my A2A T-6 or Comanche, or if I simply start P3D with my desired A2A aircraft then immediately reload that same aircraft. Oh well.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group