The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun May 20, 2018 10:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:54 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:47 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio,USA
I can see it in the cockpit and have tried all of them. The screen is black and I can't high light the cursor on the buttons. All my buttons on the radios work however. I have Chase Plane and have moved my camera in different angles, but still no luck. This is in FSX SE.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:31 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5813
Location: United Kingdom
Hello - one thing to bear in mind is that all the GPS options in the aircraft configurator other than "default" are commercial add-ons which must be purchased separately.

Can you confirm you've tried with the default GNS 400 and GPSMAP 295 options? Both need to be powered-on separately and the latter features replaceable batteries (via the shift 3 menu).

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:53 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:47 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio,USA
I've never had a problem before. I do now noticed that my cursor highlights on the buttons, unlike before, but I still have a black screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:25 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:47 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio,USA
You're right, I didn't have it on default, now it works, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 8:41 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5813
Location: United Kingdom
Good stuff - thanks for the update. :)

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 7:10 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 8:32 pm
Posts: 1
Well the Default was my mistake as well but how do you get the Garmin 530 to work? Now I have the 430 to work perfect.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin not working
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 7:59 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27388
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
micumedic wrote:
Well the Default was my mistake as well but how do you get the Garmin 530 to work? Now I have the 430 to work perfect.


Hello,

which GPS are you having an issue with, do you own the GPS simulation product you are trying to activated in the aircraft?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group