The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:36 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:20 pm
Posts: 3
Hello, I just purchased and installed the Comanche, when I load a flight I'm starting on the ground with the landing gear up. I've tried a few times, and only once I was able to reset it so it started new, with tie downs and landing gear down. I was clicking around the cold and dark/reset/used settings and don't know exactly what I did, and haven't been able to recreate whatever it was that did it. Any ideas?

Sorry if this is an issue that's already been addressed, but I looked around a bit and tried the search function, and couldn't find anything. Again this is happening after a fresh install, and I ran the most recent update as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:36 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: LBSF
Hi,

Did you install the latest Accu-Sim update found in this thread Accu-Sim Update 10_12_2017 DOWNLOAD?

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:15 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:20 pm
Posts: 3
I did install the update, I realized I hadn't after the first try, but it didn't solve the issue. I did save the flight when I was able to randomly get it to work, so I'm getting by being able to load that flight. I'd still appreciate any ideas so I don't have to do it that way every time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:54 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:20 pm
Posts: 3
The issue seems to be resolved. Clicked in the maintenance hanger thread and read that the default FSX flight shouldn't be changed. I don't know for sure, but I'm assuming that's what solved it. I deleted my saved flight that was set to default, loaded a flight with the stock Cessna, restarted FSX, and everything loaded fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:14 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: LBSF
Hi,

Yes the default flight should be left as it is. It is not preferable for FSX to load a complex airplanes initially as A2A ones.
I am glad that you managed to overcome this issue. Happy flying. :wink:

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:04 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28216
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes you should never use a complex sim as your default flight in the sim due to load issues with first loads.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group