The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:54 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:10 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5194
Yes - that's the correct installer for P3Dv.3 Norbert. It does seem that the Accu-Sim updater misidentifying your P3Dv.3 installation as P3Dv.4 could be related to the issue. Afraid I'm away from home at present and don't have any further suggestions but hopefully Lewis will have a better idea when he's back.

Thanks for your patience up to now.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:02 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

Just noticed this in the non tech support forum, was this sorted for you?

thanks,
Lewis

(Now moving thread to the priority tech support forums)

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
No idea !
Have you noticed, that in the Hangar everything is "broken" and no Chance for repair.
tks Norbert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:56 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1106
NPleyer wrote:
I have the correct SimConnect file. In the above mentioned directory there are 3 log files.
Any other ideas?


Hi,

It's not enough that the file is there, you actually need to install it by double clicking on the .msi file.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:03 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
Getting confused now. What .msi file Do you mean? The Aircraft is fully installed, what else?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

have you run the simconnect file and restarted your computer after running it?

From the troubleshooting FAQ;

Quote:
P3D - Installed but nothing works and all is broken!?

P3DV2 sometimes wont install the required simconnect files. No worries though as they are provided by Lockheed in the following directory;
\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib

(Replace v2 with v3 if using P3Dv3)


thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:50 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
Yes, several times!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:10 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
So you ran the installer for simconnect and restarted your system?

Are you running P3D as administrator? (Right click select run as admin)

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:05 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
of course! I am new here but not a beginner.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:56 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Earlier in the thread you mention this;

Quote:
I have the correct SimConnect file. In the above mentioned directory there are 3 log files.
Any other ideas?


And this;

Quote:
Getting confused now. What .msi file Do you mean? The Aircraft is fully installed, what else?


which suggests you have not yet run the simconnect files but just checked that the msi files are there.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:16 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
All the 3 Simconnect files were allways propperly installed. Thats why I was confused about the .msi files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:25 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
The simconnect files are msi files that have to run to install, as they are otherwise just windows installer packages

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:19 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
of course they were running! And they are propperly installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ok so just to confirm you went to the sinconnect installer files and double clicked to run the installer for the FSXSP2 one?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:12 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:25 am
Posts: 16
Double clicked the files, the install takes just a second. The 4 files apear in the win7 programs folder. What this has to do with FSX SP2?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group