The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:21 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:30 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:28 pm
Posts: 958
AKar wrote:
I don't think there is a way to swap the autopilots, they apparently are rather integrated into the simulated airplanes. Built into them, so to say.

The S-TEC System 30 is actually simpler to use than the KAP 140 found in the Cessnas, but it notably lacks certain automated tasks many take for granted in the sim world (automatic trim, interception of NAV courses, vertical speed and altitude acquiring modes and glideslope tracking to name a few).

-Esa


That's enough to strike these two off the possible list then. Thanks for that AKar. Not good planes for my incompetent flying :)
I wouldn't want to get one of these and then not be happy flying it and leaving it in the hangar.

_________________
Accufeel V2, C172 , B377+COTS, B17 Fying Fortress, Piper Cub J3, Spitfire,Non accusim versions: P47,P40,both Mustangs
Aircraft Factory Avro Anson, Albatros DIII,Heinkel He-219, F4U Corsair, P51H Mustang, Avro 504
Watch my incompetent flying Twitch


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 12:28 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
Bonjour,

I got recently the Commanche 250, how I can get the GPN 750 for this plane ?
Thanks

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:22 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27248
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
EchoTango wrote:
Bonjour,

I got recently the Commanche 250, how I can get the GPN 750 for this plane ?
Thanks


Hello,

the GTN 750 we have integrated is the flight1 GTN750. You can purchase the GPS simulation from Flight1.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:07 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
Lewis - A2A wrote:
EchoTango wrote:
Bonjour,

I got recently the Commanche 250, how I can get the GPN 750 for this plane ?
Thanks


Hello,

the GTN 750 we have integrated is the flight1 GTN750. You can purchase the GPS simulation from Flight1.

thanks,
Lewis


Hi Lewis,

OK Thanks Lewis

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:35 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
Hi Lewis,

I cannot switch on the GTN

Image

Do you have an idea ?

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:43 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
...I installed GTN 650 and I cannot switch ON both


Image

and how to proceed to install them on the panel control ?

Thanks and regards

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 4:18 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
...I bought one "blind" software for 130 dollars !
Hope one solution will be available next.
All people bought this 750/650 have the same problem.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:29 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
f you own one of the Reality XP 430/530, Mindstar 430/530 or Flight1 GTN 650/750 gauges, you can install them in the VC using the aircraft configurator. Here is an example screenshot with Flight1 GTN 750 touchscreen. Other options can be seen in Scott's video HERE.

Here is an example of "brigan" advertising.

Please refer to video saying "free for our customers"

FREE for Nothing ! except to pay !

Sorry for this message but I think you will understand !!!!

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:42 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:11 am
Posts: 878
Location: Germany
A shot in the dark, cause I don't own additional GPS units, but his may help?

http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=125&t=53839#p427291

_________________
"Give me a ping, Vasili. One ping only, please."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:13 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
gulredrel wrote:
A shot in the dark, cause I don't own additional GPS units, but his may help?

http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=125&t=53839#p427291



Thanks for your answer, but the problem is coming from the selling company
Thanks

In french : Vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué ! :mrgreen:

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:02 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5711
Location: United Kingdom
Jean - I recommend you start a new topic in the Comanche 250 tech support forum. Issues are normally resolved pretty quickly, and in your case it may just be that you haven't run the "Comanche 250 Aircraft Configurator" (from the Windows Start Menu) to select the third-party GPS.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:11 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
Nick M wrote:
Jean - I recommend you start a new topic in the Comanche 250 tech support forum. Issues are normally resolved pretty quickly, and in your case it may just be that you haven't run the "Comanche 250 Aircraft Configurator" (from the Windows Start Menu) to select the third-party GPS.

Nick


Nick; now the right software is online , no more problem !!!

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:12 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5711
Location: United Kingdom
Très bien! :)

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:15 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: LFPN-LFSL-LSGP
Nick M wrote:
Très bien! :)

Nick


Now it's a great pleasure to fly with these instruments.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AVIONICS
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 12:09 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 10:04 pm
Posts: 199
EchoTango wrote:
Nick M wrote:
Très bien! :)

Nick


Now it's a great pleasure to fly with these instruments.

It feels like cheating.
I look at the display for a few seconds and have my orientation as opposed to craning my neck feverishly to find that hidden strip.

I love 'em.

_________________
"Spring Chicken to Shite Hawk in one easy lesson...taka taka taka taka..."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group