The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:12 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:07 pm
Posts: 6
Dear All,

I would like to install F1 Software GNS 530 & 430 in addition to GTN 650 & 750 already installed and listed in the C 182 Accu Sim "mini controls" panel (Purchase Order n° 114595 Oct 30th 2016).
F1 GNS are already installed on my computer.
When I click on the Aircraft Configurator, the "F1" option is duly ticked, but I dont find any sub-menu to have the list of GPS already installed and to add others (I don't remember how GTN 650 & 750 have been installed when I ran the C182 at the first time).
For your information : In the Panel_F1 file, the GTN 650 and 750 are in (two last lines) but not the GNS 430 and 530. In the airplanes/A2A_182 directory, there is a "F1 GTN" file but no "F1 GNS" file.

Please help me to install the F1 GNS 530/430.
Thank you.
Armand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27597
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

at the time of this post the 5 and 430 are not supported for integration using the aircraft configurator.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:09 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:07 pm
Posts: 6
Hello,
Thank you for your answer. However, the product description on your website says : "Built in, automatic support for 3rd party GNS 430 and 530". And in the pilot's manual page 19 :"Built in, automatic support for 3rd party GNS 430 and 530, 650 and 750". I tried to install the F1 GNS 530 as a pop up window (using the F1 GNS config) but it failed (conflict with other party GPS). So, I don't understand.

Alternatively, the description of the C172 Trainer on your website also says : "Built in, automatic support for 3rd party GNS 430 and 530". May I assume the C172 Trainer is supporting F1 GNS 430 and 530 integrated in the VC or not ?

Please let me know,
Thank you
Armand


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:27 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:10 pm
Posts: 57
Those GPS are supported from Reality XP, not the Flight 1 ones


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:04 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27597
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, those are for the RXP and Mindstar units in FSX. P3D has been updated numerous times since release. We have updated as we go, 4.2 has just been released and we have an update coming soon across the board for aircraft + other areas. This update will add in for free extra GPS support.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:00 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:07 pm
Posts: 6
Hello,

Thanks for your answers, both of you. I will try to cope with RXP.
Regards.
Armand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 3:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 7:56 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Australia
I have the GNS 530/430 installed in the c182 by running the aircraft configuration and selecting RXP. I then go into F1 configurator highlight the A2A C182 and tick the right lower button to replace the RXP. This will install the F1 gns into the c182. Note, I do not have twin stack nor the GTN 750/650 installed.

_________________
Yours in flying,
Fred

Image Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 3:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 7:56 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Australia
I have the F1 GNS 530/430 installed in the c182 by running the aircraft configuration and selecting RXP. I then go into F1 configurator highlight the A2A C182 and tick the right lower button to replace the RXP. This will install the F1 gns into the c182. Note, I do not have twin stack nor the GTN 750/650 installed.

_________________
Yours in flying,
Fred

Image Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 2:14 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 7:56 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Australia
Any update on the FSX version? That is a twin stack Flight One GNS 530/430 install capability?

_________________
Yours in flying,
Fred

Image Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group