The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Auto Pilot Malfuction
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:05 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 10
:cry: :cry: Hi Guys. What ever I do I cannot remove the problem I have with the AP, which means I can only fly the C182 manually, not a very good situation.
Regards
Reg Lees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:00 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3465
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
I have asked for more information about how you are operating the AP on your original post. I also provided some pointers on proper operation. Have you seen that response?

This is nothing like the stock FSX AP.

viewtopic.php?f=121&t=63035

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 10
:cry: :cry: Hi Chief. Thanks for your comments. For your information I have been flying the C182 since 2014 without a problem until a few months ago, when the problem occured during a flight with the AP working normally. To explain in detail what happens; pre-flight checks are made prior to take-off, after take-off climb to say 3000ft level off. If the AP is now activated the plane immediately goes into a steep climb and will continue to climb regardless of what action is taken with the AP, the only way to regain control is to dis-enable the AP. Hope this information is of some help.
Reagrds
Reg Lees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:14 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1761
Hi.
It sounds like you are getting a run away elevator trim once a/p is engauged , did you notice if trim was moving in an apparent runaway nose up .
I had a similar experiance while in the B17 with the 91st bombgroup on a bombing mission over berlin , but my problem was due to a direct flak hit on my number 3 engine , taking out my horizon gauge vac source , quickly followed by runaway elevator trim , and i had too disengauge a/p retrim elevator and switch the vac to engine 2 to regain control .
What was your horzon gauge doing , had it failed , as this would cause a runaway trim .
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:21 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1210
Location: LBSF
Hi Reg Lees,

Have you tried the suggestions and tips from the other thread, Oracle427 has provided?

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:23 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7892
Location: United Kingdom
alan CXA651 wrote:
It sounds like you are getting a run away elevator trim once a/p is engauged , did you notice if trim was moving in an apparent runaway nose up .
Yeah, trim runaway does sound like a likely explanation. An FSX/P3D function which is known to cause this is the "Autothrottle enagage (TOGA)" command. Therefore, if you have a joystick button or key assigned to this and it's been activated, that could explain your problem.

If you can less us know how you're engaging the autopilot (i.e. with a mouse click in the virtual cockpit or with a keyboard or hardware button press) it'll be helpful.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:13 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 10
:lol: :lol: Hi Guys. AP back up and working. Following all the advise and comments I established that the problem was that the elevator would go into the 'UP Trim' position when the AP was engaged. I then decided to remove all previous saved flights, uninstall FXs key commands, shut down and then restart. I then checked if the problem still existed and found that the AP was working fine, I the reinstalled the FXs key commands, check and found no problems AP working find. Thanks for the advise, etc.
Regards
Reg Lees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:41 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Aha, good to hear. Happy flying in the virtual skies

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group