The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:09 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:58 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:25 pm
Posts: 15
Hello,

I updated the Client and Content to p3d v4.2. Unfortunately this has removed the airplanes from the simulator although the addon folder outside of the prepar3d folder is still present. Thus, I suspect that a link has gone missing somehow. Any advice on how to re-activate the aircrafts? I tried to remove them completely and do a fresh installation but it did not bring them back in the simulator.

This is what I see in the cfg file:

[Package.0]
PATH=F:\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\
TITLE=A2A P3D Add-Ons
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false

whereas in the addon folder I have the attached structure including also a sub A2A folder:

<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>A2A</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>Aircraft by A2A Simulations Inc.</AddOn.Description>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Effects</Category>
<Path>Effects</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Fonts</Category>
<Path>Fonts</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Gauges</Category>
<Path>Gauges</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scripts</Category>
<Path>Scripts</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>SimObjects</Category>
<Path>SimObjects\Airplanes</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>

Kind regards

Brian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:08 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1210
Location: LBSF
Hi Brian,

You can check this thread here:

viewtopic.php?f=23&p=480924&sid=8bf2123079968c4bcef89c9893b4c69d#p480924

I believe the solution is to remove the \ after A2A here - PATH=F:\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:23 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7892
Location: United Kingdom
Yes, it does seem like a manual edit to the relevant "add-ons.cfg" in the "ProgramData" directory is required. Sounds like Brian is all sorted, and once I've done a bit more testing (and hopefully heard from L-M) I'll post more details of the workaround.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group