The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:24 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 483
Location: Adelaide Australia
Heyo,

I have this wierd problem with all my planes that have the maintenaince hanger like in the C182. In the airliners
it's fine. The problem, is all those planes, the C182, the Cherokee, The Commanche 250. All have destroyed
propellors, and fuel leaks, and they can't be fixed. The planes won't start. Also all the lights outside the
airport have black boxes around them.

I've reinstalled FSX 4 times the right way. Reinstalled all the scenery, all the planes, then all the utility/mods
and this problem remains. The black boxes I think is an Orbx issue, so unless someone knows how to fix it we can
dump that one.

The planes though, will start for 30 seconds or so then fail to start, and the props won't turn as if they have flat
batteries. Complete overhaul does nothing to fix this. Since I only just finished installing all the A2A planes
I was expecting them to work. Could the antivirus be causing this? Have you seen it before? Know how to fix it?

Here's an image of the boxes:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dzJ3bP8bDnIoe3jBhGgimSRx6JKZWH4o/view?usp=sharing


Thanks

Neon

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyleHD?disable_polymer=true

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:27 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 483
Location: Adelaide Australia
Two days ago I would've expected some help from the community before this. :(

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyleHD?disable_polymer=true

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1880
Neon, Are you using Orbx scenery, and are you using Steve's dx10 Fixer. I had a similar problem a few years ago, but can't remember the fix, except it was dead simple. Maybe search for "black boxes around lights" on the forums. Sorry, thats the best I can do now as I'm not near my computer at the moment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:59 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1210
Location: LBSF
Hi Neon,

Try to reinstall SimConnect. The issue, with all broken on the plane model in the hanger is often caused by a corrupted simconnect.
Here is SimConnect, you can download and reinstall.

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:52 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Neon,

sorry for the delay, the thread got marked as read on my laptop for some reason. Your issue with the aircraft at least does sound like a simconnect issue, for the lights that sounds like a missing texture not loading correctly, or as someone mentioned if running dx10 then the dx10 fixer is a must to help overcome the 'preview' into a more finished state. In this case you have to run the dx10 fixer config tool so it can convert effects for you, only takes a few seconds normally.

thanks
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:01 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 483
Location: Adelaide Australia
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello Neon,

sorry for the delay, the thread got marked as read on my laptop for some reason. Your issue with the aircraft at least does sound like a simconnect issue, for the lights that sounds like a missing texture not loading correctly, or as someone mentioned if running dx10 then the dx10 fixer is a must to help overcome the 'preview' into a more finished state. In this case you have to run the dx10 fixer config tool so it can convert effects for you, only takes a few seconds normally.

thanks
Lewis


Hey Lewis,

I reinstalled SimConnect from the link above, and also applied the DX10 fix, but both problems remain. What's more, all the A2A planes with the
advanced hangar, all spawn in the air falling, and the elevator will not work, even though it does with other planes. Even if I use slew mode
to get it to the ground, I still can't fix anything. Reinstalling it doesn't solve it either. As I said, I've rebuilt FSX now completely from scratch
4 times trying to solve this, including correctly removing everything in the order it was applied. ie Scenery first, then planes then mods.

I've never seen this before, so I am completely stumped, which sucks because I want to do a world trip in either the 377 or Connie, and put
it on my channel, but atm I can't do anything except fly Carenado toy planes. lol

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyleHD?disable_polymer=true

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:50 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

spawning in the air will be because your default flight is an air start that's an easy one to solve.

For the control issues, are you using FSUIPC? Do you have controls enabled in the sim?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:16 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 483
Location: Adelaide Australia
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

spawning in the air will be because your default flight is an air start that's an easy one to solve.

For the control issues, are you using FSUIPC? Do you have controls enabled in the sim?

thanks,
Lewis


Hey Lewis,

My default flight for that flight was left parked on the apron I think park 4 YPPF. I do not use FSUIPC. The control issues
only apply to this plane. All other planes work fine. It's just the Cherokee 180 that does it. Wierd right?

So I loaded one of the Warbirds, the P47, and crashed it deliberately to see if I could overhaul it to fix
it. I can't. This applies to all A2A planes, none can be repaired. Damage is ON.

My biggest problem is the fact that ALL my exended hangar (with mods) planes are wrecks that can't be repaired. How do
I fix this? They all have fuel leaks and broken props.

Thanks

>confused< Neon

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyleHD?disable_polymer=true

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:35 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

this points to a simconnect issue and or a corrupt FSX. Are you running steam edition or disc edition?

Also make sure you try a new flight and a new default flight as if you have a corrupt one that could be breaking your simconnect upon loading.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:38 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 483
Location: Adelaide Australia
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

this points to a simconnect issue and or a corrupt FSX. Are you running steam edition or disc edition?

Also make sure you try a new flight and a new default flight as if you have a corrupt one that could be breaking your simconnect upon loading.

thanks,
Lewis


Hi Lewis,

I managed to fix the problem. I've reinstalled all planes and scenery many times now, but finally managed to get it
all to work. So it's all good now I hope. :)

Thanks for the help

Neon

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyleHD?disable_polymer=true

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:37 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28485
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Good to hear, happy flying

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group