The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:01 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:08 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:57 am
Posts: 5
Since upgrading to P3D v 4.1 I cannot see the maintenance hangar for the C182. When I press shift7 with the aircraft in a cold and dark state I can hear the sound of the maintenance hangar opening, but there is no display screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:49 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

is your transparency turned up for 2d panels in the sim?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:13 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 5
I upgraded to P3D V4.1 applied the A2A update to fix Ground Control of the 182 and Comanche which it fixed but then lost the Maintenance hanger window I hear the sound but it does not appear, all the other A2A pop up windows work perfectly. This makes it impossible to fly with damage on. This situation is the same for the Comanche 250. Does anyone have a fix for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 6:21 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

what about the other panels and the panels on the default aircraft?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 8:56 pm
Posts: 3
Hey guys,

I'm having this same issue with the C172 - with a twist... I can see only the Payload and Fuel manager panel. Like the previous poster, I can hear the hanger when the box is checked, but it's nowhere to be seen. I'm on P3D v4.1.7.22841 with the latest October Accu-sim update.

Was there ever a solve for this? I've tried searching this and other forums to no avail. This is not a simconnect issue as I've installed/reinstalled that a couple timed and verified it's functionality.

I would have attached a screenshot, but the forum states the "attachment quota has been reached" when I attempted to do so.

I appreciate any help you all might provide!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:08 am 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5130
That's an odd one Acckkk. Could you try opening the 2-D panels via the P3D top menus rather than with keystrokes and see if you see the same behaviour? (Vehicle → Instrument Panel) Could you also try the same thing in one of the P3D default aircraft too?

A screenshot might be helpful. There's some advice here on how to include them in your posts.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:03 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

if only one or two panels are missing its probably because they are no longer mapped. The commands and this function is all default P3D or FSX, so though we say shoft + 2,3,4,5 etc this is just the default commands for the sim. You can remap these to whatever you wish.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:49 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Central Florida. USA
I too have the same problem, but on my Comanche. And it’s not limited to the maintenance hanger, but any of the “shift 2-9” keys. Same scenario as OP.

BUT I discovered that if I switch to my Cherokee, the maintenance hanger opens, then switch back to the Comanche all windows will now pop up for the Comanche.

Has nothing to do with transparency or mapping.

TB2

_________________
TB2
Ocala Flight Sim Club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:52 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
TBryson2 wrote:
I too have the same problem, but on my Comanche. And it’s not limited to the maintenance hanger, but any of the “shift 2-9” keys. Same scenario as OP.

BUT I discovered that if I switch to my Cherokee, the maintenance hanger opens, then switch back to the Comanche all windows will now pop up for the Comanche.

Has nothing to do with transparency or mapping.

TB2


Hello,

if you can start a new thread that would be best at this point as we have three people with similar but not the same symptoms all in the same thread making it hard to troubleshoot.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Central Florida. USA
Being that it’s more than one window does not mean it isn’t related to the same symptom and it is the same symptom as the OP! (With the exception of more than one window not visible)

I open the maintenance hangar, I hear the accompanying hangar open noise, but the window does not appear. I was only expanding to include what I discovered as a work around.


Thanks

_________________
TB2
Ocala Flight Sim Club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

troubleshooting works best when one on one, its highly frustrating for the user, can take several times longer when trying to do multiple users in a single thread, issues tend not to be related with different systems having different issues with similar but not the same symptoms.

I am happy to help if you wish to use this extended method. If jumping in, please try the suggestions mentioned in the reply's and confirm once you are updated so we can move to the next troubleshooting step, which will be a simconnect check and key mapping check.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group